?
Solved

How do get an EXE for my application

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,
    I have an application that runs some code from fortran libraries( mostly user subroutines and such). This application uses vb.net for the graphical interface. In VB6 I was able to take the exe of the interface( seperate from other libraries) and put it on other computers so that other people could help me debug (just the interface). I was wondering how I could do this in VS 2005. I am able to find the exe file in the bin folder but it won't run. Are there any settings I could change to make the exe in the bin folder run?

any help would be appreciated greatly.
0
Comment
Question by:sn1fflez
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 33559909
We cant see the errors you are getting, but most likely it is the fact that the .Net libraries are not on the computers you are trying to install it on.

The most obvious thing to do is tocreate the the setup program to and use it for the install it on the other computers. This will provide the prerequisites needed to run the application.

After that initial install, you would probably be able to just copy the exe over the top of the first one as long as you didn't add some external librarie, which if you did, you would need to do an uninstall and reinstall of the program.



0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33559912
Do the people attempting to run your EXE have .Net 2.0 (or above) installed on their machines?...

You may need to copy EVERYTHING in the \bin folder to the target computers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 33559959
The problem occurs even when I try to open the exe from within the bin folder of the computer which used to create the application. I don't want others to be able to run the full application until it is ready so I don't want to publish/ use an installer to get the exe (even though it would be a lot easier to get an exe that way). when I check the file properties of the exe within the bin folder it says that it is almost a year old... but I have been compiling almost everyday since then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33559986
Delete everything in the \bin folder and compile again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 33560041
thanks Idle_mind, I will try that and get back to you around 3pm today
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 33562658
the above worked like a charm but now I get the following message: "An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details.  The error is: Font 'MS Reference Sans Serif' does not support style 'Regular'." . I get this when I try to run application on a different computer. I will accept the above solution but could you let me know what this error might mean?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33562676
That other computer doesn't have the same font installed or it is corrupt somehow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
ID: 33562807
yeah that did it.. thanks so much for the help!
0