Solved

shrink and partition drive in vista

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a 224 gig drive with 133gigs free. Vista Home Premium installed. I
will  allowed to shrink to shrink the partition  up 22.4 gigs.. I
want to dual boot to Vista andd lunix so I need to free about 50gigs to install
lunix and some under applicaion on lunix. when I click on shrink I see at the botton on the box "Size of available shrink space can be restricted if snapshots or pagefiles are enabled on the volume"

Total size before shrink in MB 229930
Size of available shrink space in MB 2375
Enter the amount space to shrink in MB 51200
Total size after the shrink in MB 0

When I enter the amount of space to shrink 51200 it will not let me it says 0.
anything over the available shrink space  2375 MB it will not accept.

How can get vista to let me shrink it 50g?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TClevel
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use Partition Wizard Home Edition to shrink the partition:http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

Vista will not shrink the amount you want if system files are at the end of the partition. PWHE will move the system files to the lower portion of the partition for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Micha3615
Micha3615 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Now most linux distro will have the option for you to resize the HD, for instance on Ubuntu. Or you can you a linux Live CD and you can then use Gparted to resize the hard drive.

See link for more details: http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's best in any way to not use the integrated Vista drive management for anything like this.
Practically all Linux distros have a partitioning program inside their installer which is particularly set up to shrink a Windows partition and make space for Linux. If you are comfortable with installing Linux, you could simply use that integrated partitioner: it is most efficient.

If you are new to installing Linux, it may be a good idea to pre-format the drive to your liking in a program that looks familiar. Such a program would be the Linux GParted partition editor which is arguably one of the best tools around for this purpose. You will be able to already create your Linux install partition, format it as Linux ext3 or ext4, give this partition a label, so you will find it easily while installing, and set up a small Linux swap partition (~ 2x your RAM size, which is recommended for optimum performance).

You will find  GParted on the Parted Magic boot CD: www.partedmagic.com

Just don't forget:
- In a partition editor, no matter which, never revoke a wrong command: it will be queued nonetheless and executed before the correct command. When you mess up, always leave the partitioning tool without applying changes. Then relaunch, and do one step at a time, applying changes, then going to the next step.

- You can only have 4 primary partitions on your HDD. If looking at your drive setup you find that you already have two or more, post back here for guidance.

- When installing Linux, you need to select custom install options, then make your preformatted Linux partition mountpoint "/". Do not let Linux decide all alone. This is not advisable for a multi-boot setup.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but I have to vehemently object the proposed deletion of this thread.

The author wanted to shrink his Vista hard drive in order to be able to install Linux.
This is an easy, almost trivial procedure which has been performed hundreds of thousands of times; the key is to not do it from inside Windows.

In my comment ID:33560042 I explain a proven method in great detail which has worked dozens of times for myself and others; everybody who ever dealt with Windows/Linux dual-boot will immediately know that it works.

The solution proposed by Micha3615 in ID:33559966 is just as valid, although a lot less detailed and thus less fit for a Linux novice.

The solution proposed by che6ausc in ID:33559810 should also be expected to work for the shrinking of a Windows partition; it will, however, not be of much help when it comes to preparing the drive for Linux.

With that many applicable solutions given, I do not see a reason why this thread should be deleted.
0