Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Update

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings.  We have an outlook client that constantly freezes and says updating calendar.
The profile has been re-created.  The calendar is not huge in size, however we did go through and delete some meetings where there were attachments.  When we take the client out of cache mode the symptoms appear to go away.  This is a laptop so we'd like to be able to keep the client in Cache mode.  Any ideas on how we can troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:bill_lynch
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33561214
In addition to re-creating the Outlook profile did you also delete all the old Outlook cache files (i.e. .ost, etc.)?  You can access these in the user's AppData | Local | Microsoft | Outlook directory.

I would also try to clean out any stale calendar data that may be causing issues by means of the various Outlook switches (i.e. /cleanfreebusy, /cleanreminders, etc.)

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-HP001218589.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 33572259
Could you check with blow switches :-

outlook /cleanreminders
outlook /cleandmrecords
outlook /cleanfreebusy
outlook /cleanprofile
outlook /cleanschedplus
outlook.exe /freereminder
0