Solved

Windows XP SP3 PC gets "Remote Desktop Gateway server is temporarily unavailable" error message

Posted on 2010-08-30
17
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good morning everyone,

So we're trying to connect to a third parties server but when I connect using a Windows XP SP3 box I get the Remote Desktop Gateway error message up in the Title. It works fine on 2 of our Windows 7 machines but we're just using those to test out our apps so can't upgrade to it yet. Here's what I've done thus far:

1) Fully update both machines that I'm testing this out on.
2) Reset IE to defaults
3) Downgraded to IE7 on one PC, upgraded to IE8 on another one
4) Edit the registry on the client system(s) to enable CredSS as per KB951608 but with no effect
5) Installed RDP 7.0 for SP3. (Shell and Control versions 6.1.7600)

I'm pretty much out of ideas so hoping someone here can provide some more insight in to what I can do to fix this. Just to reiterate it seems any XP box I use has this problem (at least the 3 I tested it on).
0
Comment
Question by:ITGeneral
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33559839
Can that machine ping the server? Can it connect, for example, to a shared folder on that server? Can the server connect with RDP to the XP PC? Can it ping the PC?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33559843
Also, can the XP ping the 7 PCs? Or access their shares? And vice versa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33559879
Actually I can connect to the secure HTTPS website where the applications reside and actually sign in to the site. From there an "Applications" page comes up with the two apps that we have access to on that server. Its when you click on either of these "applications" and you're prompted a second time for user creds that it fails.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33559895
Could it be a permissions issue? Or maybe the XP firewall (if any) interfering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33559989
The same account works fine on the Win 7 machines so don't think its a permissions problem.

Windows Firewall is disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 500 total points
ID: 33560001
I had this issue with a hosted provider the other day.  If the Server you are connecting to is Windows 2008, then you need to roll back the RDP client to V6, and ensure that this hotfix has not been installed.  If it has, remove it.

See link from our hosting provider which explains:

http://support.yourofficeanywhere.co.uk/Customer/KBArticle.aspx?articleid=114
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33560021
Is it possible to place the application on a server in your local network, and test to see if the XP machine can connect this way?
Also, can you try a simple RDP to the server to see if it succeeds? Or even if it returns the same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33561511
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33561612
Microsoft kb pages aren't in portuguese (I know cause I'm portuguese :))
They're in english. Then most are translated into other languages (including pt). The scripts in their pages then detect where you're from (or where you defined in your setting you're from) and present the appropriate translation automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33561656
Hi guys, see the screen shots below.
For 6.1.7600 & 6.0.6001 I still got the same error.
I can't run KB952155 because it says that the service pack I'm running is newer than the one I'm applying.
 
Putting the application on a server in our network is not possible - its a hosted solution we're trying to connect to.
If I try RDCing directly to the IP of that box I get an error saying "This computer can't connect to the remote computer. Try connecting again. If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer.".

RDC-Version.png
RDC-Version6.png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33561725
I don't understand which computer has which version of RDC.
I assume the win7 pcs can RDC correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33561739
Yup Win 7 PCs are fine - its the XP SP3 clients that can't connect properly. I have no control over the server - its hosted by the third party.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33561808
Cluskitt: Esqueci disso lol......obrigado...rsrsrsrs
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 33562012
have you followed my article, and removed the hotfix?  i had the same thing, 7 clients will work OK because they are designed to work with network level auth.  it has been retro fitted to XP, and the hosting provider has to make changes to allow it to work 100% correctly.  Most providers cannot make this change, because it will affect all of their other customers.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33562232
Yes, it seems like markusdamenous has the solution. Basically, all you have seems to be a version conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33562253
Hi markusdamenous: I did follow your article and removed the hotfix - thats how I got back to version 6.0.6001 - that is right up my alley but just didn't fix my issue :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITGeneral
ID: 33568474
Problem was 2 fold - primary issue was that our Cisco Ironport did not like the HTTPS traffic to the website that we were trying to connect to. After that we still could not get connected until we rolled back to previous version of RDP.
0