Solved

Citrix Drive Mapping

Posted on 2010-08-30
15
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user and everytime he logs into Citrix his user directory becomes mapped for everyone.  The only way to disconnect this drive is to reboot the server and delete his profile.  Is there a way to:

1.  Disconnect this directory without rebooting the server?
2.  Prevent this from happening in the future?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 33564004
one way is you can remove the user home drive from AD. if he is a roaming user reconfigure his roaming profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33566012
Not a roaming profile and the home drive is not configured in AD, there is a login script that runs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33569099
check the permissions on the folder/directory...  Make sure everyone, domain users, or anonymous are allowed access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33569331
It is his user directory, I don't want everyone to have access it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33569385
LOL - sorry that was my bad...

I mean to say "are Not allowed access"

fat fingers I have
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33569395
They have no access to his drive, which is part of the problem, basically his user drive gets mapped to the u: drive and then anyone that logs into Citrix is mapped to his user directory instead of theirs and have no access.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33569407
Ok, can you post the login script so I can take a look?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33569422
@Echo Off

IF EXIST O:\NUL NET USE O: /DELETE > NUL
NET USE  O: \\ceifs00\CEI_Operations /PERSISTENT:NO > NUL

IF EXIST P:\NUL NET USE P: /DELETE > NUL
NET USE  P: \\ceifs00\CEI_Engineering /PERSISTENT:NO > NUL

IF EXIST U:\NUL NET USE U: /DELETE > NUL
NET USE  U: \\ceifs00\users\%username% /PERSISTENT:NO > NUL

IF EXIST T:\NUL NET USE T: /DELETE > NUL
NET USE  T: \\mail\autocad_support /PERSISTENT:NO > NUL


ifmember "commeng\BSW"
                         
if errorlevel=1 (net use Q: "\\ceifs00\bsw$" /persistent:no)
goto One

:One

ifmember "commeng\HomeDir"
                         
if errorlevel=1 (net use U: "\\ceifs00\users\lbrody" /persistent:no)
goto Two

:Two

ifmember "commeng\portal"
                         
if errorlevel=1 (net use r: "\\ceifs00\CEI_Engineering\CEI Engineering Resources\CEI_PORTAL_Files\live" /persistent:no)
goto Three

:Three

ifmember "commeng\IT Dept"
                         
if errorlevel=1 (net use S: "\\ceifs00\IT$" /persistent:no)
goto Done

:Done
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33569589
ifmember "commeng\HomeDir"
                         
if errorlevel=1 (net use U: "\\ceifs00\users\lbrody" /persistent:no)
goto Two


Is "lbrody" the particular user whose folder is visible to everyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33570055
Lbrody is the owner of the company and his directory is not visibile to everyone.  He is also NOT the person who is taking over the u: drive in Citrix.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33570112
Ok...

Have you already tried to map the drive via the command line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33570122
When it is stuck yes, it does not work.  Everything works fine until this user logs in.  I have reset hs account, deleted his profile, everything nothing works.  I need to figure out how to work around this problem without bouncing the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33570126
Are you adverse to mapping the home directory via AD?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dnsguru44 earned 500 total points
ID: 33570181
Try this test:

Remove this code from your login script:

IF EXIST U:\NUL NET USE U: /DELETE > NUL
NET USE  U: \\ceifs00\users\%username% /PERSISTENT:NO > NUL

Home directory mapping is automatically done and the net use command is generally used for mapping shared drives.  You can also do another test by inserting the command syntax directly into the users profile under the terminal services tab.  This is used when you want to set a users home directory to a different path than the windows default.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33570220
For testing purposes, you can create a test OU, create a new test user in AD, and have the modified script run only for this OU via GPO
0