[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot find Scheduled Tasks icon.

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows 2003 Server.  Nowhere can i find the icon for scheduled tasks.  The "Task Scheduler" service is up and running.  In the system32 folder I do see a schtasks.exe but that appears to be the command line executale for schediling jobs.  I need to find the icon or executable to be able to view my jobs in the GUI window.  Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agcsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33559853
If you just run schtasks.exe without and paramaters it will print your scheduled tasks like so

TaskName                             Next Run Time            Status
==================================== ======================== ===============
dfrg                                 20:16:00, 08/30/2010
Reboot                               03:34:00, 08/31/2010
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jesse_7271 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33559882
also you could just open C:\WINDOWS\Tasks to look at the scheduling times
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agcsupport
ID: 33559928
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RulonA
ID: 33559941
The scheduled tasks icon is normally found under the Control Panel but you can reinstall the item by finding 'mstask.inf' in %SystemRoot%\inf, right-clicking on it and selecting 'Install'.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 33559952
Copied from an MS article...

Scheduled Tasks Add Scheduled Task Missing From

See if one of these keys exists...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Win dows\Task Scheduler5.0
and/or
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Wind ows\Task Scheduler5.0

If either one of both does, see this...
How to prevent a user from running Task Scheduler in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305612

Prohibit New Task Creation Policy...
A value of 1 removes the Add Scheduled Task item that starts the New Task
wizard. Also, the system does not respond when users try to move, paste, or
drag programs or documents into the Scheduled Tasks folder.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Win dows\Task Scheduler5.0
and/or
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Wind ows\Task Scheduler5.0
Value Name: Task Creation
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: 0 or 1
0 (or not in the registry) = The policy is disabled or not configured. The
user can create new tasks.
1 = The policy is enabled. The user cannot create new tasks.

Task Creation (HKLM)
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Task Scheduler5.0
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro....mspx?mfr=true

Task Creation (HKCU)
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Task Scheduler5.0
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro....mspx?mfr=true
0