[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 preview panel crashing after windows XP update to .net framework 3.5sp1

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I updated my Windows XP to internet explorer 8.0 and .Net framework 3.5sp1, I also updated .net framework 2.0 sp2 and 3.0sp2 at the same time. After the update, my outlook 2003 preview panel (right side panel) keeps crashing after outllok runs a while and I moved my cursor between my calendar and inbox. Any idea?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JJWAI
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33560273
Try doing the following..
Outlook.exe /safe
Outlook.exe /safe:3
Outlook.exe /resetnavpane

Another thing you can do is create a new Outlook profile to see if this fixes your issue. You do this from the mail applet in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33560279
Forgot to mention that you can also do Outlook.exe /cleanviews.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33560425
Thank you, Guru. For sure I will try your suggestions. One question:
Should I run dos panel and go to outlook folder to run those commands under administrator account?
The preview panel crashing happened under normal user account. (I am running exchange 2003.)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33560456
Do these commands from the Run command. Run this with the account you were having issues with. This will test to see what may be casuing the issue here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33561332
Hi, Guru,

I tried the commands you suggested. It does not help to solve the problem. It shows me something when I use different commands. When I use outlook.exe /cleanviews, the preview panel refreshing  is faster than before when I switch between calendar and inbox. But it is only one time. After that I switch between calendar and inbox many times, the refreshing speed is slow down till get preview panel crashing again.

Is it a preview panel cach refreshing issue? Any ideas? Thanks.

Justin
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33561431
What you might want to do is create a new Outlook profile and test with this. You do this from the mail applet in the contol panel. Another thing i would suggest is doing a Outlook Detect and Repair (do this by clicking the HELP in Outlook). If doesn't work you can try uninstalling and reinstalling the office suite. When you do this make sure that you delete any folders that are left over from the uninstall.

Make sure you try a new profile before you do the repair/uninstall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karephre
ID: 33561481
You can restore to a previous point or do a Microsoft Office update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33561515
My office 2003 has already updated to SP3. If I have to do the re-install, I can only do it on coming weekend because many things need to be backup before re-install. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 33561545
Try doing the Outlook profile first. You can also try creating a new Windows profile and testing this as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33694209
I need to do more test and re-installation is not the best idea for me, but I have to do it because there is no other solutions.
0