Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password protect youtube

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to allow only certain staff to access youtube.com through watchguard. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 33560383
Check out this post.  Hopefully it will point you in the right direction.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_26405456.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560438
You need to use Weblocker to do this.
 
Here is a link that shows how to establish a Wbblocker policy for a group of users:
 
http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/fireware/10/en-US/index_Left.html#CSHID=en-US%2Fservices%2Fwebblocker%2Fwebblocker_outbound_auth_user_groups_f.html|StartTopic=Content%2Fen-US%2Fservices%2Fwebblocker%2Fwebblocker_outbound_auth_user_groups_f.html|SkinName=Fireware%20(en-US)
 
Here, it describes how to block youtube with a webproxy on the Watchguard:
 http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/wsm/11/en-US/index_Left.html#CSHID=en-US%2Fproxies%2Fexamples%2Fblock_youtube_wsm.html|StartTopic=Content%2Fen-US%2Fproxies%2Fexamples%2Fblock_youtube_wsm.html|SkinName=WSM%20(en-US)
Before you begin
Before you can block access to YouTube videos, you must make sure that your outgoing HTTP traffic goes through a proxy. If you have not configured a HTTP-proxy or TCP-UDP-proxy policy, add one as described in Add a proxy policy to your configuration. Configure a custom proxy action

The default HTTP-proxy action, HTTP-Client, automatically denies any content with a MIME-type that does not match the content types in the pre-configured list. To explicitly deny the video/x-flv MIME-type and block access to this content, you can add a custom HTTP proxy action to either the HTTP-proxy or the TCP-UDP-proxy. Create or edit a HTTP-proxy or TCP-UDP-proxy policy.

The Policy Properties dialog box appears. Select the Properties tab. Click .
If you selected the HTTP-proxy, the HTTP Proxy Action Configuration dialog box appears.
If you selected the TCP-UDP-proxy, the TCP-UDP Proxy Action Configuration dialog box appears.

For the HTTP-proxy, proceed to Step 5.
For the TCP-UDP-proxy, proceed to Step 4. For the TCP-UDP-proxy, adjacent to the HTTP drop-down list, click .

The HTTP Proxy Action Configuration dialog box appears.
In the Categories tree, select Content Types.
The Content Types settings appear.

Click Change View.
The list view changes from simple to advanced. Click Add and create a custom content-type rule.

In the Rule Name text box, type a name for this custom rule. For example, Block_YouTube. From the Rule Settings drop-down list, select Pattern Match. In the Rule Settings text box, type video/x-flv. From the Action drop-down list, select Deny. Click OK to save the content type rule.
The rule is added to the Content Types list in the Proxy Action Configuration dialog box.

Click OK in each dialog box to accept these settings. Save your configuration to the Firebox or XTM device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 33691391
This has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34376054
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0