Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will changes to Windows Server 2008 Group Policy affect folder redirection permissions?

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windows Server 2008 AD was setup to have group policy setup folder redirection.  Originally the policy was applied at the default domain level and users logged into to create their redirected folders.  That policy was disabled and the same policy was created at more specific OU levels for 2 OUs.  When users now login there appears to be some permission issues going on and the redirected folder locations are not available.  What recommended steps can I take to resolve?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoSysNetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33560518
I would first start by verifying that the shared path is correct.  Then after that browse to the shared folder and double check to make sure the users accessing the folder have the proper permissions.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zupreme
Zupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 33560869
1) Verify that the "Domain Users" group (or an equivalent one)  have READ and CHANGE sharing permissions to the root of your profile redirection repository.
2) Verify that "Domain Users" group (or an equivalent one) have "Create Folders/Append Data" and "Create Files / Write Data" permissions.
3) Delete any local profiles created for your test user on a test PC
4) Reboot the test PC to ensure that the changes stick
5) Log in as your test user and enjoy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InfoSysNetworks
ID: 33607766
Thanks to both of you.  It did end up being a permissions issue.
0