[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replication of Sharepoint

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts

I need to setup the replication for the sharepoint sites to my diffrent branches. i am testing DOCAVE and found it good but can you please suggest if there are other solutions

Best regards
Shailesh
0
Comment
Question by:shaileshgothal
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 504 total points
ID: 33560594
DocAve is best solution ,with you will get good support from them .....I am not using Replication tool but used there backup solution tools for large sharepoint farm.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sandipkharde
sandipkharde earned 504 total points
ID: 33560710
There are other solutions also but you need to compare with docav.
http://www.colligo.com/_documents/Colligo_Syntergy_SharePoint_Replication.pdf


 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:janicet123
janicet123 earned 248 total points
ID: 33561271
I have used The Syntergy Replicator in the past and was pretty pleased with the results. On the down side, it is quite pricey, but the results were worth it for us. We had twelve different locations, all needing the same SharePoint content and some in remote locations in China. I was able to set up and configure the replication to go both ways from our main server in our Ohio to the different locations.

I would certainly compare to other products, but we went with Syntergy because of the robustness of the tool and the ease of administration. ALso, it does not take a huge hit on the pipes, which were tiny in some places.

http://www.syntergy.com/sharepoint/products/replication/standard/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:djpileggi
djpileggi earned 248 total points
ID: 33562564
Replication is an interesting topic in SharePoint.  There are multiple ways to perform replication, each has positives and negatives.  One of the biggest choices you will have to make outside of budget is what is the best solution for your business requirement.

SQL replication includes SQL server mirroring/clustering and log shipping.
Third party replication solutions are as my peers as well as you pointed out DocAve and Syntergy.

DocAve is a solid solution, however, unless they have changed with their new version they released, they do not have as robust a solution for collaboration collisions.  A collaboration collision happens when someone in your New York Office tries to check a document out at the same time as a person in your Tokyo office tries to check out that same document.  The document is replicated from your North America data center to the Asia data center.  What happens?  If you expect to have collaboration to be a part of the equation, you need to take a strong look at Syntergy's replication tool.  I have implemented it for several of my clients.  If the information that you are replicating is more stagnant, the DocAve tool is a better solution though the new release of Syntergy's tool is definatly bringing it into contention.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaileshgothal
ID: 33575103
DEAR EXPERTS I AM giving points to all of you as i see your comments are value addition to my decesion.

best regards
shailesh
0