Solved

DOMINO 8.5 and Cisco ASA 5510/ SPAM filter - SPAM Attack

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

I have a DOMINO 8.5 on RedHat Ent Server and Cisco ASA 5510/ SPAM filter protecting it. ASA and SPAM module is up to date.  And also Domino is not on Open Relay. (25, 80 and 21 ports are visible to out side.)

But we have a huge SPAM issue, outsiders use this server as a SPAM relaying server and it's generating about 100,000 emails per day.

I'm completely new to Domino Email server so, experts please help me to start trouble shooting this.

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33560696
Check if you server is used as a open relay. Below is a good open relay test you could perform on your server

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33563751
nope it's not open relay !

but i got below, not related to SPAM issue
" Reverse DNS FAILED! This is a problem."
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33564778
Please can you post images (jpg) of the Configuration document for your server, especially the Inbound Restrictions and Outbound Restrictions of that document.

If, as you say, Domino is not an open relay, it can be the standard Linux mail environment or it is the Cisco. Did you check those possibility? I know nothing of Cisco routers, but if it does something with mail I suppose it's also capable of routing/transferring mails back to the Internet.

If you open, from the outside world, your server's SMTP port using telnet, what response do you get? Example:

      telnet mail.yourserver.abc 25

If you want me to try for you, you can send me the server's IP-address or Internet name in a small mail. My mail address is in my EE-profile.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33564781
And another open relay check is this site:

http://www.abuse.net/relay.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33564850
Please advise !
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<"securitytest@abuse.net">
<<< 554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
Relay test 9
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<"securitytest%abuse.net">
<<< 554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
Relay test 10
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<securitytest@abuse.net@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 501 Syntax error, parameters in command "RCPT TO:<securitytest@abuse.net@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>" unrecognized or missing
Relay test 11
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<"securitytest@abuse.net"@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
Relay test 12
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<securitytest@abuse.net@>
<<< 501 Syntax error, parameters in command "RCPT TO:<securitytest@abuse.net@>" unrecognized or missing
Relay test 13
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]:securitytest@abuse.net>
<<< 554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
Relay test 14
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<@:securitytest@abuse.net>
<<< 501 Syntax error, parameters in command "RCPT TO:<@:securitytest@abuse.net>" unrecognized or missing
Relay test 15
>>> RSET
<<< 250 Reset state
>>> MAIL FROM:<spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]>
<<< 250 spamtest@[xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]... Sender OK
>>> RCPT TO:<abuse.net!securitytest>
<<< 250 abuse.net!securitytest... Recipient OK

Relay test result
Hmmn, at first glance, host appeared to accept a message for relay.

THIS MAY OR MAY NOT MEAN THAT IT'S AN OPEN RELAY

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 33565111
According to abuse, you're indeed an open relay. And apparently, using the telnet command above, the responding server is not a Domino server.

A Domino server responds like this:

server:~ # telnet 192.168.0.30 25
Trying 192.168.0.30...
Connected to 192.168.0.30.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 server.bosman.fr ESMTP Service (Lotus Domino Release 8.5) ready at Tue, 31 Aug 2010 10:20:16 +0200

I assume therefore that it's the Cisco that should have its configuration changed. Nice, a router that "filters" spam ... ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33565183
Thanks sjef_bosman: as per your request I sent you some information and waiting for your reply !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33565284
looking forward shoot some more questions for you !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33565328
Okay, thanks, but please post them here, in the EE forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33565560
sure !
0