Solved

APC Backup Squeak

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My APC is working.....but it makes a non-stop squeaking.
0
Comment
Question by:sometimesconfused
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33560671
Assuming that Squeaking = Beeping
Could be overloaded; bad battery not holding a charge; some other internal fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sometimesconfused
ID: 33560715
only has a computer and monitor plugged into it
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 125 total points
ID: 33560743
What APC UPS model is this?
If you disconnect all devices from the UPS, turn the UPS off, then turn it on (still with nothing connected to it), does it still beep/squeak?  If it does, it has some internal problem.  If it doesn't, try plugging just the computer into it and repeating.  Beep?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33561025
Hi

It is very abnormal to hear a non stop squeaking from such a device, if it have a self diagnostic tool use it to see if it points out a problem, in any case I suggest you to distrust it and bring it to a service for repair, if it is still in warranty period just do not think a minute more about it, bring it to service now.

Bye
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sometimesconfused
ID: 33561534
Unplugged everything.....squeaking continued but I noticed on the front panel a button that said "Press and hold to mute." I muted it.....and squeaking has stopped. Surely this hasn't fixed the problem BUT.....unit is long out of warranty and for now the noise has subsided.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33562101
I wouldn't use that unit at all if it's in some kind of fault indication condition.
0