Solved

how to open a port 389 on cisco asa 5520 firewall for an email encryption server

Posted on 2010-08-30
12
2,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a email encryption server that sits on a DMZ and i need to open a ldap port (389) on my ASA 5520. There is a NAT rule made (static 192.168.X.X = outside 209.149.X.X) I'm just not sure how to open this port up. Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davecordova7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zupreme
ID: 33560568
access-list ACLNAME extended permit tcp SOURCE_ADDR eq 389 host 192.168.x.x eq 389
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33560587
access-list ACLNAME permit ip HOST LDAP host 192.168.x.x eq LDAP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33560927
Zupreme: i doubt that ldap uses port 389 as source port as well as destination port. Davecordova7: go with the command that janderson1 recommends.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:davecordova7
ID: 33561495
forgive me, i'm new to ASDM. So do I need to go to ACL Manager and add an ACL?
ex.
source=LDAP server
Desination = 192.168.XX
service = ip
action= permit

thanks
dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 33561529
service = tcp/389

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gavving
ID: 33562206
In ASDM to edit an ACL:
- Go into Configuration
- click on Firewall button on the left hand side
- Select Access Rules

You'll see listed the ACL's in use.  Look for the rules listed under the 'outside' interface
click on "+Add"

Interface: outside
Action: Permit
Source: Any
Destination: 209.149.x.x
Service: tcp/ldap

This allows full internet access into your server on LDAP port.  Assuming you have a NAT rule configured as you indicated.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davecordova7
ID: 33562541
Right now I have an access rule...
outside
source= any
Destination 209.149.X.X
service= tcp/https (to allow external users to access the Email encryption server which is on a DMZ)

I tried adding additional service like tcp/https, tcp/ldap. It was unsuccessful.

there is no ldap on the DMZ, so i'm wondering what rule is need to reach the LDAP server without a having a hole for hackers?

thanks.
dave

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gavving
ID: 33563117
What exactly is it that you're trying to do?  You have an Email encryption server in the DMZ. Did you want to allow LDAP queries from the Internet to that server?  That's what your question seemed to be asking.  

I assume you want it to make LDAP queries to an internal server that is not on the DMZ but is on the Inside network?  Can you provide a copy of the config so that we can be precise in what changes are needed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:davecordova7
ID: 33578183
correct.
how do i get the config for you to see.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davecordova7
ID: 33579260
on the ASA monitoring, i'm getting this
2      Sep 01 2010      13:12:46      106001      192.168.X.X      10.111.X.X       Inbound TCP connection denied from 192.168.X.X/53358 to 10.111.X.X/389 flags SYN  on interface dmz
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gavving earned 125 total points
ID: 33579864
Add an Access rule under the 'dmz' Interface in the firewall tab.
interface: dmz
action: permit
source: 192.168.x.x
destination: 10.111.x.x
port: tcp/ldap

Try it and see if it works.  If not then you'll also need a NAT rule that allows access from the dmz network to the inside network.  Under acl manager look for a ACL that says something about "nat0".  Add a rule to that:
action: permit
protocol: IP
source: 192.168.x.x
destination: 10.111.x.x

If you're still having problems get a copy of the config by:
Click on Tools pull down menu
Choose Command Line Interface
type "show run" as the command and click on "send"
Copy and paste the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davecordova7
ID: 33580346
thanks gavving, will give it a shot.
0