[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone 4 gives an error of Device Driver was not succesfully installed MTP USB Device failed.  This is Windows 7 64 bit with latest version of itunes and iphone OS installed.

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Iphone 4 gives an error of Device Driver was not succesfully installed MTP USB Device failed.  This is Windows 7 64 bit with latest version of itunes and iphone OS installed.

We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling itunes.  Didn't help.  Even updated bios on laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 80 total points
ID: 33560683
I had this problem with the front-panel USB ports on an older PC.  I moved the iPhone to a rear USB port and the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 120 total points
ID: 33561500
The iphone 4 has issues with certain laptops - i.e the USB port isnt supplying the required power to maintain a reliable connection. Have you tried connecting using a powered USB hub .. just as  a test.

Not all USB ports give the same reliability... a powered USB hub on a laptop would probably fix it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TiMMay333
ID: 33566569
I had a client with the same issue, when it comes to that point its either a bad cable, or the port.

Did you try connecting the iphone with the same cable to a different computer to see if the drivers successfully load? or try a different port on your PC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechGroup
ID: 34084731
You all were on the right track. The laptop's USB ports were disabled when connected to the dock. Not sure why as I have never had this problem before. When I plugged into the docking station the drivers loaded as expected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gtl-work
ID: 35464971
I also have this problem, and posted a question about it. My iPhone has worked on the USB Ports since I got my x64 windows 7 toshiba satelite pro, which was about 6 weeks ago. All of a sudden it has stopped working. There is no logic there, Other USB devices work, I haven't tested another apple device, but I have tested other USB powered devices, such as a portable external CD-RW. I wish apple would release the driver.
0