Solved

Win XP error "Dell WLAN has encountered a problem"

Posted on 2010-08-30
18
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm on a 2003 Dell Latitude laptop.  I recently re-installed the Win XP OS from original disks and then uploaded the drivers manually from the Dell site.  I also ran Windows Update.  The machine worked beautifully for 2 weeks and then all of the sudden at bootup I get the message "Dell Wireless WLAN Card Wireless Network Controller has encountered a problem and needs to close".  If I close the message the OS will contiue to boot but it is running very slow.  There is also a quiet hum like the HD is turning which I haven't heard before.  The computer is so slow that nothing seems to be able to work.  It takes several minutes for it to shut down.  Not sure where to start on this problem.  Do I need to reinstall drivers?  Is it a virus?  I do not have any anti-virus running.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbeaird
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33560573
Can you disable the WLAN card and see if the system boots normally?  If so, I would downgrade the driver to a previous version.  I would doubt this is a virus/malware.  You can certainly use COMBOFIX (make sure you download from bleepingcomputer.com) this will check for any malware, and is a great removal tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 33560690
How would I disable the WLAN?  Through Device Manager?  It is taking forever to get into that window to do that.  Can I/should I try to do that in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33560756
Yes.  I would go to Safe Mode.  From there open Device Manager, find your WLAN device and disable it.

First.... Have you tried to do a system restore from last week?  This would undo any microsoft or driver update that may have impacted this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daxit earned 500 total points
ID: 33560937
Hello

Try to disable the wlan, almost every laptop have an external button to do it, if it does not work you can try to disable it from within the bios, be careful though inside it and do not change things you do not know or you cannot understand properly, it is safe to browse it and look it all well, in a section you should find a way to disable integrated peripherals.

If still does not work try to boot in provisory mode tapping the key F8 meanwhile booting, a black screen with white writtens will pop up, choose the emercency mode and boot up, in this way drivers will not be loaded and you will be able to uninstall and then disable the wlan hardware from the control panel>system>hardware dialog and reboot as usual in normal mode.

If the pc begins to work well for exclusion you will be sure that the wlan card is the primary trouble maker.

Beig the laptop working ake a chanche to remove eventual viruses and malwares, to do it you can use all togheter combofix, virus effect remover, windows defender from microsoft, spybot search and destroy, clamwin antivirus, furthermore you can use more complex antivirus suites such as avira, avast etc..., but do not install them togheter, those should be used alone as they are taking control of critical aspect of the pc and are not able to share it wit similar products, I simply mean that you should install avira and try it, remove it and instal another one, so remove it and install another one etc...(meanwhile those listed as safe to work togheter can be kept installed on the pc.


At this point if you think that the new driver have a problem (I do not think so otherwise you should have seen it immediately, but you never know, it may have been degraded in meantime), you can go in the windows folder and look for the inf folder, open it, select all and move all this inf files to a temporary folder, leave the folder inf empty (it is possible that some files are not removable, do not worry about).

When done, go back to the bios if the wlan was disabled from there o to control panel>system>hardware dialog to enable the wlan card again, if it works properly the pc will prompt a driver search and installation dialog, manually point the installer to the folder where you have your wlan driver (it's up to you to try with the new one or the older one), the installer will setup the card again.

Now you will se if it was a software matter or if it is a hardware matter.

If it will work well there was a software/driver problem, otherwise it might be possible that your wlan card is broken.

If your wlan card is broken you might try to replace it with a original one, but it is not so easy to open and close correctly laptops, so be ready to qute some work, otherwise you can also keep it disabled and use a new wlan usb key, that will decently do the job apart sticking out of your laptop.

If you switch to an external usb wlan card, I suggest to take much care not to bounce it as it is very often the cause of further hardware damges to the machine.

Post the results so that we can help you further if you cannot find a solution...

Bye
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33560970
I forgot to write you to replace the inf folder content in the original folder once you installed the driver of your choiche, nothing special happen if you don't, but in future your system will claim them when having to reinstall devices for any reason, so place them back in their folder.

Bye
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33561024
If you do not have any anti-virus running on your system most likely you are infected too.
 
Get any of these free anti-virus:

http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download

http://www.free-av.com/en/trialpay_download/1/avira_antivir_personal__free_antivirus.html

http://free.avg.com/au-en/homepage

If you are unable to install these then definitely your system is infected and needs to be clean

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 33561267
I booted into Safe Mode and disabled the WLAN devices in the Device Manager.  I also went into BIOS and disabled the network cards.  However, I am STILL getting the error message after normal bootup which says "Dell Wireless WLAN Card Wireless Network Tray Applet has encountered a problem and needs to close.  The computer is still running extremely slow.  I can't really open any programs and to shut down it takes about 2 minutes.  HELP#$#_$%#
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33561289
Get any of the AV as suggested and check if there are some viruses on your system which are making it run slower

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 33561312
Is there an Antivirus program that I can download and install in SAFE Mode.  I tried Avira but it wouldn't load in Safe Mode
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33561537
You would need to install them in Normal mode however if you are unable to install them in Normal mode then definitely your machine is infected

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33561552
Use clamwin it is one of the safest and lessinvasive antivirus in the world, actually still without on acces scanning straight what you need to do this job in  critical enviroment, it is manual , so install it, go to preferences and choose to move viruses to quarantine, save config and start a full scan, (make sure to have latest virus definitions).

Download also this: http://www.virussecurelab.com/downloads.html

It contains a script that removes common damages done by viruses to registry and also vaccinate from common usb transmitted viruses + more tricks...

Let us know about

Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 33561564
Can I install Clamwin in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33561582
I guess yes, it is a professional tool
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33561604
try it, you discover it immediately, I try to see for you if some know solution is there for such a case, otherwise a sure way to definetelly clean your hd is to remove it from the laptop and with a usb adapter attach it to another pc and scan it from there, but let's see if it possible to do it directly first
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33562063
SOunds like a hardware issue.
heat/ hard drive/ motherboard.

I would run the Dell diagnostics and see if there are any issues or the UBCD diags


 UBCD Free with Disk tests, hardware diagnostics and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33562448
Attached you find a zip with a program that might help you, can work also in safemode, in the folder it creates you find a pdf with detailed instructions, give it a try if unseccessful up to now... Let us know if it worked for you in case you give a try
Multi-AV.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33565211
Hi.

You wrote:
"which says "Dell Wireless WLAN Card Wireless Network Tray Applet has encountered a problem and needs to close.  "

So you have some app/ service/ driver trying to access your HW, wich may be faulty. You should try to remove that app/service/driver.

If u have the same behaviour _in_ safemode, the driver isnt the problem
If ur OS works ok in safemode, the app/driver/service/HW is the problem

in normal mode, go to devicemanager, find the card, deactivate the drivers. -> works OK?
in normal mode, go to taskmanager, find the process associated with "Dell Wireless WLAN Card Wireless Network Tray Applet" and kill it -> works ok now?
In normal mode, go start-> run -> type msconfig -> autostart tab -> deactivate the "Dell wirelss..." -> reboot -> OK now?
see if u, in the startmenu or in the, install/ deinstall programs, have a listing for DELL Wireless WLAN applet or the like, deinstall the thing -> reboot, Ok now?

If you didnt have any antivirus and been surfing normally for two weeks, or been visiting any "backstreet ally" on the internet, do the antivirus thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 33652816
The WLAN card is bad as I disabled it but it still gives me the same error message.  I'm trying to get a System Utilities disk from Dell to properly diagnose this issue.  
0