Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing ICA client from Web Interface

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are running Citrix PS 4.5 on Windows 2003 Servers and have a Web Interface. From what I understand, users can browse to the WI and download and install the ICA from there without having local admin rights on their machines.

Can anyone explain how this is so? How does the client get installed without the user requiring local admin rights? I thought that was always a necessity for installing s/w on a machine?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbo2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33561449
The ICA client is an ActiveX control. Basically, it's a browser (Internet Explorer) plugin/add-on. Admin rights are not required to install ActiveX controls.

http://www.microsoft.com/protect/terms/activex.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arunexp
arunexp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564301
Procedure to enable ica client
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112732
0