Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website template alternative to monster template.com

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wanted to know if there is an alternative to website templates.  The closest thing I can find is from template monster.com
 
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:speang
ID: 33561045
You can try www.wordpress.com this is very popular customizable blog package which many people use to create and manage their websites. You can find many free or custom themes for this package to make your site look the way you want.  Other alternatives to this package are joomla.org, drupal.org and magentocommerce.com. These are all free package developed by open source community there are plenty free help tutorials on how to use and customize them. You only pay if you want to hire someone to help you do customization for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33594594
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yohanesbule earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675187
It actually will depens on what kind of template you are looking for.
For wordpress try googling "premium wordpress themes"

For other cms, try these:
Templatebox.com

For free templates, try also googling with keywords containing "premium" word.

Free ones you should find on google as well, try keyword "open source template" or "open source design".
Usually this type of open-source has their limitation, such as intact footer or credits to the author.
0