Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hitting the enter button in datagridviewtextcell

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to be able to hit the enter button in a datagridviewtextcell and have it create a new line within the cell and autoformat the size of the cell. How would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:cobolinx1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33560905
Set (or leave) the datagridview property "AllowUserToAddRows" to true for a new line.

To autoresize the cell, call an autoresize routine from the CellEndEdit.

I am not sure you can create a new line in a cell if that is what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 33561197
Is there a way to capture the keystroke in the cell and if its the enter button make the cell values = cellvalue & vbnewline?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33561410
yes you can ....
use Editing Control Showing event like this


Private WithEvents thiscontrol As TextBox
   
    Private Sub MyDataGridView_EditingControlShowing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewEditingControlShowingEventArgs) Handles MyDataGridView.EditingControlShowing
        Try
            If MYDataGridView.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = "YOURCOLUMNINDEX" Then
                thiscontrol = CType(e.Control, TextBox)
  Else
                thiscontrol = Nothing

            End If
Private Sub thiscontrol_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles thiscontrol.KeyDown
    If e.KeyCode = Keys.Return Then

.....WHAT YOU WANT.....
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 33562300
Nope it interprets the enter key as moving to the next row before it can fire off the keydowncode
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33562305
think...... then how do you move FROM the cell if the enter key is "escaped" to a vbnewline?

(Actually, I am surprised that you can do a vbnewline in a datagridviewcell, but then again, something new a day, not bad.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 33562416
...I would actually be mouse clicking off it and when it lost focus Id create a new line in the datagridview.. I guess I could have the user type in a textbox and when they click a button they could add it to the datagridview...no other way though??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33562956
mmm...so you need a multiline textbox????
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563051
so in my previous code set  thiscontrol.Multiline = True
Private WithEvents thiscontrol As TextBox
   
    Private Sub MyDataGridView_EditingControlShowing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewEditingControlShowingEventArgs) Handles MyDataGridView.EditingControlShowing
        Try
            If MYDataGridView.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = "YOURCOLUMNINDEX" Then
                thiscontrol = CType(e.Control, TextBox)
                thiscontrol.Multiline = True
  Else
                thiscontrol = Nothing

            End If
Private Sub thiscontrol_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles thiscontrol.KeyDown
    If e.KeyCode = Keys.Return Then
     thiscontrol.text=thiscontrol.text & VbNewLine
.....WHAT YOU WANT.....
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563126
this is one option ...
the other way is to set Default Cell style Wrap mode to true ...and to add a new line while editing press Shift_Enter (that is by deafault)..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 33568054
I would have to capture the keydown before the cellendedit and then then try to set the cursor back. I think I'll just have them hit shift and enter. Thanks.
0