Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a simple way to install Hebrew fonts on an Android?

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently purchased a new Android OS phone.  I downloaded and installed a Hebrew prayer book but the characters appears as square boxes.  The device is telling me I need to install Hebrew fonts which sounds reasonable.  But when searching for the instructions to do so, it appears this is not so trivial.  The steps are not so straight forward to a basic user.  I was surprised to learn this since there is not this issue with the Iphone.  Does anyone have any suggestions of the best way to go about this?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:harvcohen
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33561192
Take a look here for help on installing new fonts on your Driod...
http://ismint.blogspot.com/2009/08/how-to-install-thai-fonts-in-your-g1.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvcohen
ID: 33561365
This should work for a ADR6250?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33561467
I believe so. I have never tried this with that phone but worth a shot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvcohen
ID: 33598837
Haven't had an opportunity to try this yet but hope to soon.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36972757
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0