[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word will not add to dictionary

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One word that I am trying to add to dictionary will not add.  Have tried other words but this one will not add.  How do I get it to add or figure out why it won't add?  Word is "debrided" and it is used in the medical area.
Thanks, Pat
0
Comment
Question by:PatKung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560988
Using Word 2010 I had no problem right-clicking on this word within a document and choosing Add to Dictionary.  You could try to manually add this by going to the Proofing options in Word, click Custom Dictionaries and then clicking on Edit Word List for your Custom.Dic (default) file.  Type the word in the space provided and click Add.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33561305
What is the version of your Word?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33561424
Monsta´s options is correct. try This one
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatKung
ID: 33561441
2007
This is the first one I have had a problem with and I have added many medical terms.
Tried a different one after this one would not work and it worked fine, still this one will not add.
Thanks, Pat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PatKung
ID: 33561522
Bingo!!
Worked.  Wonder why it would not add the normal way???
Thanks, Pat
0