Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the microSD slot Class rating on a Motorola Droid X?

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Morning,

The Motorola Droid X comes with a Class 2 16GB microSDHC card.  Watching movies from the card is choppy and slow.  I'm hoping a faster card will fix this, however I want to get a card that matches or exceeds the slot Class speed.

I've read in several forums that it is a Class 6, but I have found no links or evidence from the manufacturer so I'm left to think these statements are opinion.

Please include a link to documentation, etc. indicating the answer.

Regards,

.adam.
0
Comment
Question by:akerrigan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Talbot2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560947
http://developer.motorola.com/products/droidx/
says:
Memory Card Type FAT32
microSDHC, Class 6
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33560949
As far as i know the sdcard class rating is a measure of the memory performance, it isnt limited by the SDCARD slot in the phone which is capable of operating as fast as the bus on the device to which its connected. Current top end cards are class 10 (30mbps) and phones can handle that without issue.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akerrigan
ID: 33561215
Awesome!  Thanks for the quick response!

EE = Best.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33561329
I thought that is the card its supplied with... a class 6..rather than the max allowed type ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akerrigan
ID: 33561492
No, it comes with a cheaper Class 2 card.  Oh well, another $50 out the window.
0