Solved

Domain Registers - Who has the lowest .COM registration?

Posted on 2010-08-30
14
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
With so many domain registers out there, who has the best deals around just for domain registration. I do not need hosting. Thank you. I would like to transfer my domains from godaddy.com. They are too complicated and have way to many other services available that are annoying and useless.

0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tekati68
ID: 33561085
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpitfield
ID: 33561250
It depends on what you're looking for?

GoDaddy may be your Registrar, as well as DNS provider, etc.

If you're looking for a discount place to park just domains that are not in use then it's not an issue and there are many options, a simple Google should get you one.  I use GoDaddy for my business and personal domains so I know exactly what you are referring to.  They are inexpensive but when you want to make a change you are bombarded with up-sell offers.  Keep in mind, unless you’re domain brokering, you typically don’t spend a lot of time in there, which is my case so it’s not a big deal for me.

If you’re located in Canada and prefer to deal locally then Internic.ca works well for basic domain hosting.  If you require both domain hosting and DNS then easydns.com is what I use, and they have world class DNS service with both a simple management view or advanced.  If you’re located in the US and prefer to deal locally then GoDaddy, with the caveat that their management interface is confusing and they will pester you to buy more services, would normally be recommendation but in your case you could try bluehost.com.  Having said that I have no experience with bluehost.com but they do have a demo of their control panel (http://www.bluehost.com/cgi/demo) and it looks straight forward with links to video demos if you’re not that technical.  They also have a 1.888 number, which has always been a bone of contention with me that I have to call GoDaddy on my dime because they have such a confusing management interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 33561255
lol - horrible advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 33561260
mpitfield:thanks for the advice
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33561275
We try to help you. We get nothing in return except your satisfaction. The way you're behaving doesn't help. If you could give us why it's horrible advice without the internet talk - we'd much appreciate it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 500 total points
ID: 33561360
Godaddy is the cheapest by far.  They offer many services, but you can go with domain alone.  If you transfer and pay for 5 years, you won;t have to mess with it for a long while.
The downside to godaddy is the marketing stuff that clogs their administrative web site.  If you have to go ther eonly once every five years, that is not an issue.
Stay away from network solutions, as they are too expensive, and trying to get a legitimate change done can be painful and take weeks.
 
Of course others may differ with my advice.  It is only my current opinion based on experience.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33561363
i think the bad advice comes from experts suggesting godaddy where the OP specified he is using go daddy now does not like it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33561407
godaddy is not the cheapest.

if you can give thousands of .com registrations per year, you will get the .com registration for less than $3
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33561425
have u tried http://www.netfirms.com
they only charge $7.99
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33561432
check this also to compare:

http://www.bestdomainregistrar.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 33561438
UrbanTwitch: Reading my OP you would understand that I specifically said I do not like godaddy and I am looking for an alternative place to purchase domain names.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpitfield
ID: 33561464
I have clients that use Netfirms and from the DNS administrative side I found the control panel limiting, but in all fairness they may have changed it since then.  Assuming there may be a need to DNS management, otherwise it's not an issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jameso99
ID: 33562940
You can only get a domain name for so low - there are fees that have to be paid by registrars so companies like GoDaddy don't make a lot of money off of domains because they are so cheap - they make money off of packaged "site builders", photo galleries, and email and web hosting.

GoDaddy offers a super great toolset when it comes to managing your domain that I haven't seen elsewhere - Internic, Network Solutions- all are great but don't have what GoDaddy does.

Bottom line- you aren't going to find .com domains for $0.99 or even $5.00 - the lowest I've ever seen them was on sale for just under $9 (althougth that NetFirms deal that urir10 posted sounds good!).  If you want a .mobi or .blabladoesntmakesense domain go for it (lots of those are free) but you will not have the features available when you need them later on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 33563874
With godaddy, here is an example:
Brand new domain name:  "gobadoo.com"  $11.44 for one year.
"Gobadoo.info" $0.89 for one year.
If you register three domain names at once -- all three for $15.00, or $5.00 each for a year.
If you already have the domain "gobadoo.com" and you transfer it to godaddy, it is $7.49 per year.  You get one year extension for free.
Why did I suggest that godaddy was still a good option?  You are already there, and so if you renew for like 15 years, you never have to go back, and wade through the marketing, and still pay the best price.
 
You want alternatives?  Okay --
netfirms.com $7.99 for one year.
 
 
0