?
Solved

Regular expression to validate date

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I need to use a reglualr expression to validate date in mm/dd/yyyy format. This link does it in dd/mm/yyyy formart. How can do it in mm/dd/yyyy format?

http://forums.asp.net/t/1567580.aspx

 <asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator5" runat="server"  
                                     
                                     Text="MM/DD/YYYY"  
                                    ErrorMessage="*"
                                    ControlToValidate="txtAvailableDate"    
                                    ValidationExpression="" />
             
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560932
use the rad software regular expression validator designer to build your own expressions. it is a free tool.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 33560960
no, there has to be some regex out there to do mm/dd/yyyy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33560977
just try the tool..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Pathan
ID: 33561167
try this..

 <asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator5" runat="server"  
                                     Text="MM/DD/YYYY"  
                                    ErrorMessage="*"
                                    ControlToValidate="txtAvailableDate"    
                                    ValidationExpression="^(|(0[1-9])|(1[0-2]))\/((0[1-9])|(1\d)|(2\d)|(3[0-1]))\/((\d{4}))$" />

Expression      ^(|(0[1-9])|(1[0-2]))\/((0[1-9])|(1\d)|(2\d)|(3[0-1]))\/((\d{4}))$

Description      This expression matches dates formatted as MM/DD/YYYY where months and days must be 2 digits each, zero padded. It is not perfect - it allows DD to be from 01 to 31 regardless of the month.

Matches      01/01/2001 | 02/30/2001 | 12/31/2002

Non-Matches      1/1/02 | 1/1/2002 | 1/25/2002

For more validators bookmark this website..
http://www.regexlib.com/

Dont forget to make anwer...
0