Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC filtration on cisco switch

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there any way to prevent a specific PC from accessing the network by blocking it's MAC address on Cisco CAT 3560 switch and CAT 4500?
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 33561086
Sure.


sw1(config)#mac address-table static 1234.1234.1234 vlan 1 drop

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33624523
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34018010
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0