Solved

phpMyAdmin Errors/Warnings

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone please help with this issue I'm having with phpMyAdmin.  After finally getting phpmyadmin installed correctly, I opened it for the first time and immediately noticed some errors/wornings at the bottom of the page.  The errors/warning are as follows, and a screnshot of these are attached:

1. The additional features for working with linked tables have been deactivated. To find out why click here.

2. Cannot load mcrypt extension. Please check your PHP configuration.

3. Your PHP MySQL library version 5.0.51a differs from your MySQL server version 5.1.49. This may cause unpredictable behavior.

If this helps, the following is my setup:

Windows Server 2008 R2
IIS 7.5

Also, I'm wanting to use phpmyadin to be able to conect to MySQL for use with Moodle.  We are attempting to move Moodle from a Mac Server to a Windows Server 2008 R2 server.

Any help with this would breatly be appreciated.  Thanks in advace!

phpmyadmin-errors.doc
0
Comment
Question by:russellexadmin
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ozi_lion
Comment Utility
#1 refer to phpmyadmin config file for linked table names. i had them i'll look for them if i can find i will attach here.

#2 mcrypt  extension is one of extras of PHP extensions you can reconfigure your  php.ini to use it but first download it from www.php.net if you don't already have

#3 i couldn't find a solution dor this warning too
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ozi_lion
Comment Utility
for #1 please look at this site. http://thedesignspace.net/MT2archives/000043.html  it explains how to enable link tables
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SYSKING
Comment Utility
Having IIS 7.5.. you would rather configure PHP & MYSQL in IIS, its quit easy ans works great...
0
 

Author Comment

by:russellexadmin
Comment Utility
@SYSKING--So you don't recommend the Web Platform installation of Moodle, PHP, and MySQL.  The installation was a breeze.  I did install a lot of features that Moodle need through IIS 7.5 though.
@ozi lion--I am new to Moodle, so is there any easy to follow instructions for installing the mcrypt extenson.  It would help a lot.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:russellexadmin
Comment Utility
Update:  I was able to get rid of the first error/warning that relates to linked tables.  However, I'm still getting error/warning #2 relating to mcrypt.
I followed the instructions on how to install mcrypt, but I see no difference.  Here's what I did: I downloaded a .zip for mcrypt 2.6.7-win32, extracted the file and ran the application file(after clicking run, nothing happened, but I assumed it ran it).  I also added the line extension=php_mcrypt.dll to the php.ini file, and downloaded and saved libmcrypt.dll to the ext folder under PHP.  Additionally I restarted the server.
Can anyone tell me if I missed something or did somethig wrong?  Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ozi_lion
Comment Utility
what version of PHP you have?

for PHP 5>= you have to add line at the end of php.ini file like below. Also you need to use at least the same version of mcrypt as your PHP version, to do this just go to download page at ww.php.net



[PHP_MCRYPT]
extension=php_mcrypt.dll

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:russellexadmin
Comment Utility
I have PHP version 5.2.14.  I tried finding the mcrypt version to match PHP and was not successful. The one that I did find was for Linux Red Hat.   And I did add the line at the end of the php.ini file as you suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ozi_lion earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
here what you need is at attachment.

php-mcrypt.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:russellexadmin
Comment Utility
I tried it and I'm still getting the error.  Does it matter that the name doesn't have an underscore like the other .dll files in the ext folder?  Its the only one with a dash.  Just a thoght.
0