?
Solved

Is it possible to do the Search and Replace of Subjects for ONLY selected calendar entries?

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several dozen entries in Outlook calendar with the terms DocReview Reminder.
When a DocReview Reminder is completed, I would want to change the word Reminder to Reviewed.
This would be only for certain ones that I will select.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33561396
Not sure if this is possible on Calendar items but it is for folders, emails, contacts etc. Take a look here...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/find-and-replace-text-within-an-e-mail-message-or-item-HA010208734.aspx#BM5

Also try downloading and installing this Outlook add-in which might give you the tools to do what you are looking for. You can use a free trial for 30 days...
http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/find-replace-outlook.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33563605
Hi, Alex972.

Are you saying that you want a macro that changes the subject for selected items?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33568714
Yes
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33569272
That's doable with a slight modification to the code from your last question.  I've made the necessary change so it will only search and replace the items you have selected.
Sub SearchAndReplaceSubjectInSelectedItems()
    Const MACRO_NAME = "Search and Replace Subject"
    Dim olkItem As Object, strFind As String, strReplace As String, intCount As Integer
    strFind = InputBox("Enter the text to find", MACRO_NAME)
    If strFind <> "" Then
        strReplace = InputBox("Enter the text that will replace """ & strFind & """.", MACRO_NAME)
        For Each olkItem In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
            If InStr(1, olkItem.Subject, strFind) Then
                olkItem.Subject = Replace(olkItem.Subject, strFind, strReplace)
                olkItem.Save
                intCount = intCount + 1
            End If
        Next
    End If
    Set olkItem = Nothing
    msgbox "Find: " & strFind & vbCrLf _
        & "Replace: " & strReplace & vbCrLf _
        & "The macro found and replaced " & intCount & " instances.", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, MACRO_NAME
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 33569835
GREAT!!
0