Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Express 2008 R2 cannot attach database

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have a server that has SQL Server Express 2008 R2 installed. The location of the database is D:\Database. When I detach the database using Microsoft SQL Server management Studio, and try to reattach, I am unable to view the database in the "Locate Database Files" windows. I am able to see the D: drive and the databases folder but the application does not see the database and I receive an error even when I enter the database name.

It seems that I am only able to reattach a database that resides on the C: drive. Is there I can reattach my database located on the D: drive? The interesting thing is that I am able to expand the C: drive folders but not on the D: drive.
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tvPrasad
ID: 33561620
It looks like an security issue.

You can try sql to attach your database to see detailed error

      CREATE DATABASE <database_name, sysname, your_database_name>
            ON PRIMARY (FILENAME = '<database_primary_file_path,,C:\Program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Data\your_database_name.MDF>')
            FOR ATTACH
GO
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33561624
run the mssqlserver services under local sytem and restart the service and check it again if the problem still persist foryou.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33561676
tvprasad, where do I enter those commands you listed? I am a newbie with SQL.

shalabhsharma, I will change user to "local system" and let you know if it resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33562120
Perfect.
0