Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebuild SBS 2008 Server from Scratch...

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have reason to rebuild my SBS 2008 Server from scratch.  How do I do that and keep the same groups, users, & email data files?
0
Comment
Question by:pseudo-Nerd
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33561211
If a backup recovery is not in order, the production server is still online, you can use Jeff Middleton's SwingIT method:

www.sbsmigration.com

Or, you can use the Microsoft method to migrate to another box, then use that method again to migrate back onto the existing hardware. Either way, OEM licensing does not allow for either method. Either Open License + Software Assurance or Software Assurance on the original OEM license allows for it.

Philip
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33565654
Yes definately recommend swing migration (or variation of). Any other solution (other than restore from backup) you will lose Active Directory and thus all your users, groups etc. And exchange will not mount databases from old domain, so there goes your email.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scraane earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588902
You could migrate to another sbs 2008. Now a OEM SBS license wont allow you to install on another hardware, BUT you could download the trail version of SBS 2008 and use that. You can download the trail version here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/evalcenter/cc184870.aspx

use the migration manual from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=31cbc5dd-21b1-4a6e-9a9d-740ce7605448&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pseudo-Nerd
ID: 33840661
Hit the solution right on the head...  Thank you
0