Solved

Power Point 2007 Continuously Freezes.

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
At several points each day, apparently at random, PowerPoint will freeze (stop responding).
When this happens, I cannot Save or Close my file, but must shut down the program through Task Manager.
Then I can re-open PowerPoint, find where my last entries were recorded, and repeat my last few entries to bring the file current. Then I can continue my work--until it freezes again. This same issue also happens whenever I try to print.Has anyone else had this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ealock
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 33561262
Have you got a LOCAL default printer driver installed.
See also
 http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00850.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33561277
are You trying to edit that document saved on the network or local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealock
ID: 33562306
JSRWilson: I do not have a local default printer driver installed. All printer drivers are centrally managed on a server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ealock
ID: 33562312
alexfarias: The freezing happens when trying to edit a network document.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexfarias earned 125 total points
ID: 33562640
In the properties of the network card, make sure that the Link Speed / duplex mode is to auto.
I had a similar problem and the customer was using 100MBPS this configuration, when I put self, everything worked well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 33564435
Local printer diver is important. Crazy I know but it will lead to all sorts of problems including crashes. SP2 improved this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ealock
ID: 33696174
Changing the link speed from 100MBPS Full duplex, to Auto seemed to have resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33700839
nice...i´m happy to help.
0