?
Solved

Excel 2007 Chart Formatting All Data Labels

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to format a column chart with several series and when I try to change the defaul of show "Value" to "Series Name", it's only doing it one series at a time.  I don't remember this being an issue in earlier versions.  Is there a way I can format them all at once?  I've tried selecting the plot area and then going to the options in the Ribbon, but that's not working either...
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 33561487
select the chart
go to the layout tab
choose Data Labels > more options

This should change them all at once (see picture)
chart.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 33561514
I've already tried that several times.  I've also selected the Plot Area and the Chart Area, but it still only changes one series, the one on the bottom.  I'm using a Pivot Chart with a stacked column chart.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33562652
@McOz, can you please take a moment and learn how to create a screenshot that is NOT a BMP file and thus does NOT eat 1.4 MB of my bandwidth just so I can open a question? What's wrong with a 20KB Excel file or a 15 KB GIF file that do the same thing as your bloated bitmap? I'd never download a file attachment that large, but your method forces me to download the bloat. Makes me really angry.

@error prone: There is no way to change all data labels at once. You have to do it series by series. In Excel 2003 and earlier, you could use the F4 key to repeat the last action on another chart element, but Microsoft took that functionality away in 2007, much to the chagrin of Excel users. They've put it back in in 2010, at least for most activities.

So, unfortunately, for your situation it looks like you're stuck with the manual method, unless you want to use VBA.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564898
About the only thing in 2007's favour here is that you don't have to close the dialog in between, so you can simply select each set of data labels in turn, with the dialog open, and swap them to Series names.
0