?
Solved

ESXi install error

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed ESXi 4.0 on a poweredge 2970 Server and I keep getting an issue when attempting to load an operating system.  

I can get into vSphere alright, but when I attempt to load an o/s onto one of the VM's, I get the following:

unknown keyword in config file

then after this error, it keeps on going and then it prompts for the following:


local boot from disk 0
windows PE
Unit9
reboot pc

Any suggestions?

If I was to contact Dell would they be able to assist?  Or should I contact VMware?
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 288 total points
ID: 33561279
Alot of variables could be at play here, but my first step would be to try loading a different OS from different media (i.e. Windows 7 instead of Server 2008) just to make sure that your media is not the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 33561290
What would be a another option in case the issue continues?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1144 total points
ID: 33561714
Which OS are you trying to install?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1144 total points
ID: 33561735
Check the iso's MD5 signature you've downloaded, if the operating system is a Linux distro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 33561898
I'm trying to install Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1144 total points
ID: 33561933
is this error message generated within the VM or outside in vSphere?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1144 total points
ID: 33561967
is this a standard Microsoft Windows 2003 Distribution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 33563099
Issue resolved I did not enable the CD/DVD drive...

On another note, how do I install the VM tools?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 568 total points
ID: 33566103
On another note, how do I install the VM tools?

In the vi client right click the VM > Guest > Install/Upgrade VMware tools
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 568 total points
ID: 33566121
vmtools
vmtools.jpg
0