Solved

How can i change my domain name (SBS 2003)

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day Experts,

The old administrator where i work made the upgrade from win2000 to 2003 SBS.   He renamed the domain in the same time  from domain.com to domain2003.com. Why, i cant even tell you.

I am now planning to upgrade our domain to 2008. (new server with 2008  Standard and exchange 2010) and I would like to rename our domain back to domain.com.

Is there a way to do it while migrating, or I am stuck with this stupid domain2003.com name for all eternity?

If its possible to do it, when is the best time? Before, during or after the upgrade to 2008 STD?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 125 total points
ID: 33561361
If you are using the Exchange functionality currently (or any other critical application that writes the domain name as static values in config files or databases) then you are stuck.

If the above is not the case, then you should remove all systems fromt the domain, then rename it, then rejoin all systems to the new domain.

if the condition stated abov IS true, then load AD and exchange on a separate box with the new domain name and then migrate your mailboxes and user accounts over to it.

Expect this entire exercise to span a couple of days (preferably over a weekend when users are out).


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 33561381
On SBS servers this can not be done. For non-SBS AD there is tool you can use to rename the domain, but Microsoft discourage to do this.
At recent migration from SBS2000 to SBS2008 I have also done domain renaming. Well, sort of. On new server I have freshly installed new domain with the same administrative password as in the old domain. That helped me a lot with data migration.
Then I have used ADMT tool to migrate users. And I have changed profile path in registry - so there was no need to copy local profiles on computers and permission were kept by SIDhistory.
If your time is not a problem, I would suggest you to build new domain and whole network from scratch.
Maybe it would be good if you put this question also in SBS zone, as it is SBS specific.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 33561395
You can't rename your domain in SBS....not supported.   I also double checked on this site to verify that it could not be done without a rebuild/migration

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25022008.html

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 33561520
So I guess  my option would be davorin's option.  I am actually following Demazter's procedure, found EE.com:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881.html


We're not a very big company. We have  about 50 users, but the problem is, a lot of the guys are outside the office at clients site.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 33561715
Dematzer's procedure also migrates domain name...
The big problem in SBS is that it does not support trusts between domains. That would help a lot with domain renaming procedure.

Also if a lot of clients are outside the office, with proper planing you can make them available most of services they need (mail, vpn, ts). There is no immediate need that they do the part of new domain.
0