Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco router/switch/ASA troubleshooting

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Sorry for the question, but is there an alternative help when it comes to Cisco troubleshooting?  I mean this more as an alternative to EE?  More like a second opinion on troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33561357
I normally go to https://supportforums.cisco.com/index.jspa if EE doesnt assist with cisco specific troubleshooting - its a community forums, but expect some decent help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33561368
Besides having a support contract iwth Cisco, there is the actualy Cisco website can sometimes be helpful. Although if you just bought any of the products you have a year's worth of support direct from Cisco.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33564590
Did you want any other assistance or was the supportforums above sufficient ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nblancpain earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566557
The TAC (Cisco helpline) is probably the best hotline above all manufacturers. If you're under contract : open a ticket.
If not, try with your integrator.
Then... dig here or on the cisco.com website.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33581737
beside cisco.com the nsp list  (cisco-nsp mailing list  cisco-nsp@puck.nether.net) would help you a lot with cisco devices and troubleshooting
https://puck.nether.net/mailman/listinfo/cisco-nsp
https://puck.nether.net/pipermail/cisco-nsp/
0