Solved

Windows 7 64 and Problem with Self Registering .OCX File

Posted on 2010-08-30
9
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I am currently using a Windows 7 64-bit box and I am trying to install our ERP software on the PC.  We are running Infor Syteline 6 as our ERP system.  It is an old progress based system that was purchased in 1999.  

When I attempt to run the Syteline setup file that regesters the .dlls and .ocx files I get the following error:

"Following files did not self resgister
c:\windows\system32\csspin32.ocx
Invalid access to memory location"

When I go into the system32 folder csspin32.ocx is not located there.  However, it is in the SysWOW64 folder.  When I try to run regsvr32 from the command prompt (with admin rights) to register the .ocx file then regsvr32 simply crashes.  I have also tried disabling DEP for regsvr32 with no luck.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 33563673
The problem is that those are 32-bit applications (and attempting to access memory using 32 bit addresses) on a 64 bit system.  I think the best (and maybe only) option would be to get a version compiled for a 64 bit system.

As far as I know there isnt a way to hack this if it isnt working but for some libraries it will work (see http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/visualfoxprogeneral/thread/45c2fc1d-875e-42d9-ada4-1ff2dab55e30).
0
 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 33621691
dave4dl,

I tried the suggestions in the link with no luck.  Any other thoughts or suggestions or am I SOL?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 500 total points
ID: 33622299
I think your only option left is to get a 64 bit version.  This company (Crescent Division of Progress Software Corp., Bedford, Mass) seems to have abandoned this product so you might be out of luck but it couldn't hurt to try to contact them about compiling a 64 bit version for you (what would really be nice is if they give you the source code so you could compile it yourself but I bet they wouldn't do that).  Contact them via their website: http://web.progress.com/en/index.html

If that doesn't get you anywhere, contact Infor to see if they have a fix (or will upgrade you to some less obsolete software for free or nearly free).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 33622324
I should have mentioned that the component pack sold by Progress Software (and used in Syteline) is "QuickPak Professional For Windows" (first release about 15 years ago).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 33627217
dave4dl,

Thank you so much for digging this information up.  I really didnt' know where to turn to even attempt to get this resolved.  I highly doubt Infor will be any help as they are not very willing to help unless you pay for their maintenance agreement each year.  

So far the problem only seems to occur on those screens that utilize this particular Active-X control.  We have only come across one screen so far so it isn't a show stopper as we can acknowledge the error and the screen will display without the controls.  It is more of an annoyance than anything.

Our version of Syteline is very old.  We are looking to replace our ERP system within the next 6-8 months.  Threrefore, I just need to try to skirt around this problem until then.  Granted, I could go with 32-bit operating systems but the life of our new PCs is 5-6 years and I feel that 32-bit stuff will be phased out before then.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 33628698
It sounds like it is a good thing that you can kind of work around the problem (although it is annoying).  Since you are planning to upgrade soon, I would just train your users how to get past the warning and continue to use the system.

Have you tried installing virtual 32 bit machines on these computers?  That may let you get around this issue for now and just require your users to log into the virtual machine before they work with the Syteline client.  Microsoft provides virtual PC and Virtual Server for free (you just need the license to install the OS).

Not sure how the new XP Mode works but it is possible that would work as well.  Check them out at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 33691919
I got a hold of of the company (Sax.Net) I believe and they had an updated version of the Crescent Quickpak that was compatible with Win 7.  The updated version solved my problem and everything works great!

Thanks for all the help!  It is greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:portiz60
ID: 38217236
Hi csimmons1324, I'm having the same problem registering csspin32.ocx, you commented  that you received a newer version from your vendor, do you have a new ccspin version that works in 64 bits?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajones80
ID: 39185119
Hi portiz60,  Did you receive the 64 bit version of csspin32.ocx from csimmon1324?  If so could you please send it to me.
0