Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1014 on Windows 7 workstation.

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a workstation running Win7 on a Windows domain.  DC is Small Business Server 2008.  The Win7 machines have been nothing but a headache since they were installed.  Intermittent LAN and internet connectivity have been a constant since they were installed.  I was checking the event log on one of the systems and found that event ID 1014 keeps recurring on the system.  I was wondering if this could have something to do with my connectivity issues. Here's the text of the event log message:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client
Date:          8/24/10 9:35:27 AM
Event ID:      1014
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      Williel-NCW18.AmpCherokee.local
Description:
Name resolution for the name isatap.AmpCherokee.local timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client" Guid="{1C95126E-7EEA-49A9-A3FE-A378B03DDB4D}" />
    <EventID>1014</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-24T13:35:27.274049100Z" />
    <EventRecordID>15710</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="1340" ThreadID="4620" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Williel-NCW18.AmpCherokee.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="QueryName">isatap.AmpCherokee.local</Data>
    <Data Name="AddressLength">16</Data>
    <Data Name="Address">02000035C0A801050000000000000000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

If anyone has any suggestions, I'd really appreciate it.  I've been working on this for some time now and can't seem to get a resolution from anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerP
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33562714
Do you have IPv6 enabled on this system?  If so, try to unbind it from your network adapter and see if the errors clear up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdean987 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579208
I'm using a disjoint namespace for our client systems and I see the same errors.  Thus far I've attributed it to an assumption made by Windows 7 that my DNS domain relates to an actual AD domain.  In my case I have system bound to domain.pri but their DNS is citylocation.domain.pri.  

Is isatap.AmpCherokee.local a "real" domain?  Can you do an nslookup from the client and get an address back?  If you just get back the response for the subdomain and not an IP then I'm guessing that it's a redherring alert from Win7.

In my research I did find this as well. It relates to x64 but may help:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1014&eventno=10623&source=DNS%20Client%20Events&phase=1

-Jeff
0