Solved

How do I test my exchange 2010 autodiscovery service to ensure its working properly

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
2,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I think there is something wrong with my autodiscovery service in exchange 2010, but I'm not sure what to do to test it.  I am installing GFI MailArchiving and when I try to add my exchange 2010 server it says "Failed to DO Autodiscover"  Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this ot at least make sure autodiscovery is working.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33561406
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33561602
When I do the test it fails:

Exchange Web Services Synchronization, Notification, Availability, and OOF
  Not all of the tests of Exchange Web Services tasks completed.
   Test Steps

I use Exchange Web Services for two applications.  Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 and GFI mailarchiver.  CRM is working fine with exchange, but GFI keeps giving me an error that says "failed to do autodiscover"  This worked a couple of weeks ago.  Any ideas on what to try.  Where do I find what my autodisovery URL is?  THanks
 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33561680
get-clientaccessserver | fl AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri
will tell you what internal clients attempt to use for the autodiscover service

you'll then want to check the settings for your autodiscover vdir (especially authentication settings)
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33572587
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 34241662
Did you fix the problem? I am having the same problem with GFI.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apcoexch
ID: 36179346
Verify the journal account password hasnt expired. This fixed the problem for us.
0