Solved

Installing Open Manage on PowerEdge 2650

Posted on 2010-08-30
9
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm installing Open Manage on PowerEdge 2650 to administer a raid array.  The controller is a Perc 3/Di.  I'm able to use the open manage cli and web tools for other server functionality but the storage functionality is missing.  

I'm suspecting that the firmware/bios versions are too old.  Can any one confirm this?

Are there any other tools that could be used to administer this raid array from linux?

I've tried Open Manage versions 5.1, 5.4, 5.5, and 6.0.2.

Here are the Open Manage reported versions:

Bios version: A10
Bios release date: 2/13/2003
Firmware, Baseboard Management Controller version: 2.00
Firmware, backplane firmware version: 1.01

Current Dell firmware versions are 2.8.x and bios is A21.
0
Comment
Question by:vaughnskinner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 25 total points
ID: 33561575
Yes, if Openmanage sees your firmware is out of date, then it will not install the storage snap-in.
also, your firware and OS driver versions should match.. that may be another reason it isn't installing. If you go to custom install you will probably see the warnings.
Update, update, update.... :) Probably update disc firmware while you're at it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33561578
Yes, it is likely your firmware that has disabled the "typical" installation.  When installing, use the Custom install and make sure that Storage Management (and all sub-features) is installed.  You might even have to try version 4.5 or older without updating your system.  Possibility that not being up-to-date on your Service Packs could cause it too.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33561710
You can force it within custom... but I would not recommend it. They disable for a reason - it could cause issues. You REALLY need to update ALL of your firmware in all of that hardware.

For example we had an older poweredge with really old BIOS. I popped in a thumb drive. POOF! Bluescreen. rebooted, and repeated. Ouch!  Until I upgraded the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33562711
Ideally, you would update your firmware - and you should, but short-term, I have NEVER seen or heard of an issue caused by installling SM when disabled as default.  Issues with older firmware, yes, that is why the updates are put out on the PowerEdge servers - to fix problems before they are problems (sometimes to fix actual problems), but not when installing SM like this.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:vaughnskinner
ID: 33562991
Thank you all.  I'm currently downloading OM 4.5 and will try that.  Currently the raid array has lost its spare and we don't want to update firmware until that is resolved.  We want the OM installed so we can work on the array without rebooting.  :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 25 total points
ID: 33563018
As long as the array itself is not degraded, a missing hot-spare won't affect anything as far as the update goes, but I can understand wanting to wait until you feel comfortable with it.

Note that installation of OMSA on a 2650 will require a reboot before it works, but then again, you probably already know that :)

Hope 4.5 works!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 33564294
Check add / remove programs after OM 4.5 is installed, maybe able to install the disk management component after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnskinner
ID: 33569020
OM 4.5 failed to start due to kernel module issues with dcdbas.ko.  Looks like the module being used wasn't creating a device in /proc/devices.

We took the risk and added a drive to the array and it rebuilt.

We can now upgrade bios/firmware at our convenience and use a more current open manage.

Thank you all for you help.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vaughnskinner
ID: 33569047
We were not able to get open manage installed to manage the raid array.  The help did confirm that the issue was due to firmware incompatibilities.
0