Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataType Mismatch Criteria - VB.Net to MS Access

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
VS 2005/ VB.Net

I am inserting to a Table.

All DataType and Query is perfectly correct, still i am getting these errors

System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException was caught
  ErrorCode=-2147217913
  Message="Data type mismatch in criteria expression."
  Source="Microsoft JET Database Engine"
 
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33561646
Probably a good idea to post the SQL for the insert query :-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33561662


I am loading MS Access Database from VB.Net
Insert into tmpReport ([FirstName], [MiddleName],[LastName],[SSN],[Address],[City],[State],[Zip],[DOB],[IsMale],[HomePhone],[CellPhone],[WorkPhone],[ShippingAddress],[IsEmailShipment],[EmailAddress],[DCity],[DState],[DZip],[BestTimeToCall],[IsLeaveMsg],[IsPolicyHolder],[TypeofInsurance],[PolicyHolderName],[RelationshiptoPolicyHolder],[PolicyDOB],[PolicySSN],[Physician1],[Physician1PhnNumber],[Physician1FaxNumber],[Physician2],[Physician2PhnNumber],[Physician2FaxNumber],[Physician3],[Physician3PhnNumber],[Physician3FaxNumber],[CaseManager],[Organization],[CMPhoneNumber],[ReferredBy],[Relationship],[RelationPhoneNumber]) values ('" & txtFName.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtMIName.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtLName.Text.Trim() & "'," & iSSN & ",'" & strAddress & "','" & txtCity.Text.Trim() & "','" & strState & "'," & iZip & ",'" & txtDOB.Text.Trim() & "'," & isMale & "," & iHPn & "," & iCellPhone & "," & iWPhone & ",'" & strShipping & "'," & isEmailShipInfo & ",'" & txtEmail.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtDCity.Text.Trim() & "','" & strDState & "'," & txtDZipCode.Value.Trim() & ",'" & txtBestTimeToCall.Text.Trim() & "'," & isLeaveMsg & "," & isPolicyHolder & "," & iVariable & ",'" & txtPolicyHolderName.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtRelationshipPolicyHolder.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtPolicyHolderDOB.Text.Trim() & "'," & txtPolicySSN.Value.Trim() & ",'" & strPhy1 & "','" & txtP1Phn.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtP1Fax.Text.Trim() & "','" & strPhy2 & "','" & txtP2Phn.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtP2Fax.Text.Trim() & "','" & strPhy3 & "','" & txtP3Phn.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtP3Fax.Text.Trim() & "','" & strCM & "','" & txtOrganization.Text.Trim() & "'," & txtCPhoneNumber.Text & ",'" & txtReferredBy.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtRefRelationship.Text.Trim() & "','" & txtRefRelationshipPhoneNumber.Value.Trim() & "')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33561706
I don't see a WHERE clause for criteria - per the error.

mx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33561752
Its just normal INTO Statement
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33561770
debug the code, and get the output of the insert query and then try to execute the query in access database directly. then you will get the exact error.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33561788
ok.  That error implies that you are tying to put ... for example ... a Text value in a Date/Time data type, Text value in a Numeric data type ... something to that effect.  Basically the wrong data type into a field with a different data type.

mx

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33561814
i have kept all DateTime field as TEXT and passing as String
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vbigham
vbigham earned 1000 total points
ID: 33561961
Where you are passing Values like iSSN, iZip, isMale, iHPn, iCellPhone, iWPhone, isEmailShipInfo, isLeaveMsg, isPolicyHolder, iVariable

I am going to assume that variables starting with i are integers, and is are booleans.

You will want to make sure that your access database has the respective types (ex. iSSN will want SSN field to be integer, boolean for isMale etc.)  If you want to store only strings, you will want iSSN.ToString(), isMale.ToString()

Otherwise, it seems like you have the fields/values in the right order (couldn't hurt to double check).

Good luck.
0