Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Expression Syntax

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi experts,

I am new to SSIS 2008 and I wanted to add a new derived column to my table.  What I really want is a way to write a SQL expression to do the same thing as this TSQL statement:

, ISNULL(DateTime1, Datetime2) AS Arrived

how do I do the same thing as above as an SQL expression and have it create a new Column for me called Arrived?
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Goodwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33561704
try this expression:

ISNULL(DateTime1) ? DateTime2 : DateTime1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 33561917
Ok I'll give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 33566102
Well, I think it will work.  I have an ole db source, on success connected to a derived column.  The column exists in the Source (As I added it as a datetime column).  There are only around 200,000 rows from the source but It is reading 4X that.  Any ideas what I might have done wrong?  I can submit as a separate question if that would be better.

do I need to run the Derived column through a data conversion step first?
Data-Flow-ETL.docx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33567252
can u post the sql in the ole db source?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33567986
actually problem is in your source query,
post your query exactly here,
and also post new question for this, because It differ from current question area
0