Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008, Admin accounts and groups

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the past, as in with SBS 2003, it was easy to move a user into the Admins group.
I don't see how to do this in SBS 2008.

0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunburnt_robot
ID: 33565114
Open SBS Console
CLick Users and Groups
Select the user you want to change
Click Groups
Click Add
Select the Group
Click Add
Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33565737
Would this be the location in SBS 2008?
See attachment
Where-to-change-user-roles-in-SB.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimBarrett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566270
Assuming you know the risks of making a user a domain administrator already...

You can apply the "Network Administrator" role to the user account.

First, make sure you document what groups the user belongs to before changing their role.
Open the SBS 2008 Console | Users | double-click the user name | click Groups
Once you have the groups documented, close the user properties window.

1) On the "Users" page of the SBS Console, in the Tasks pane on the right, click "Change user role for user accounts". This will start the Change a User Role wizard.
2) On the first page of the wizard, click the Network Administator role | select the "Add user permissions or settings" radio button | click Next.
3) On the second page of the wizard click on the user name and hit Add | click Change user role.
4) When the wizard is complete, click Finish.
5) Close the SBS 2008 console.

If you choose "replace" the permissions instead of "add" the permissions, you will probably nuke their existing group memberships (hence the documentation of those groups ahead of time).

Conversely, if you want to make the user a "Local Admin" of their workstation, and not a domain admin:
1) Double-click the user account in the SBS console
2) Click on the Computers tab
3) Select the Computer that you want to make them a local admin on
4) Change the Access Level from the drop-down box (from Standard User to Local Administrator)
5) Click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33566666
Perfect, thanks.
0