Solved

Excahnge 2007 Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) test fails

Posted on 2010-08-30
18
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am getting the following error:
       The HTTP authentication test failed.
       
      Additional Details
       Exception details:
Message: The underlying connection was closed: The connection was closed unexpectedly.
Type: System.Net.WebException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.GetSupportedHttpAuthMethods()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.PerformTestReally()

Using: testexchangeconnectivity.com

Initially I have enabled outlook anywhere without installing rpc over proxy then I installed it and started to get this error.

How can I resolve this. Using server 2003 R2.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
review this article to ensure you have the autodiscover service configured appropriately
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3585-Exchange-Autodiscover-Service-OOF-and-OAB.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
The autodiscover test is passing fine
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
after installing the RPC you need to reconfigure outlook anywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
You mean disable and reenable? I have done that.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you need to run the Enable-OutlookAnywhere cmdlet (or from GUI)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
ok do you have the public name used to configure the outlook anywhere in the certificate assigned to the IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
Problem is similar to this:
http://terenceluk.blogspot.com/2010/07/outlook-anywhere-message-underlying.html

But the solution doesn't seem to work.

Currently, Anonymous is enabled and basic authentication. I have tried enabling Integrated Windows Authentication, that does fix either.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
post the results for Get-OutlookAnywhere | fl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
yes, I assigned, owa.domain.com and thats in the SSL, and I use that for OWA as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>Get-OutlookAnywhere | fl


ServerName                 : EXH1
SSLOffloading              : False
ExternalHostname           : owa.domain.com
ClientAuthenticomtionMethod : Basic
IISAuthenticomtionMethods   : {Basic}
MetabasePath               : IIS://exh1.domain.LOcomL/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Rpc
Path                       : C:\WINDOWS\System32\RpcProxy
Server                     : EXH1
AdminDisplayName           :
ExchangeVersion            : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                       : Rpc (Default Web Site)
DistinguishedName          : CN=Rpc (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=
                             EXH1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (
                             FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First
                              Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN
                             =Configuration,DC=domain,DC=LOcomL
Identity                   : EXH1\Rpc (Default Web Site)
Guid                       : 29653comd-a7da-40bb-9eba-7d738606b25c
Objectcomtegory             : domain.LOcomL/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Rpc-Http
                             -Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchRpcHttpVirtual
                             Directory}
WhenChanged                : 8/30/2010 2:46:05 PM
WhenCreated                : 8/30/2010 2:46:05 PM
OriginatingServer          : exh1.domain.LOcomL
IsValid                    : True
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
This is the correct one:
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>Get-OutlookAnywhere | fl


ServerName                 : EXH1
SSLOffloading              : False
ExternalHostname           : owa.domain.com
ClientAuthenticationMethod : Basic
IISAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic}
MetabasePath               : IIS://exh1.domain.LOCAL/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Rpc
Path                       : C:\WINDOWS\System32\RpcProxy
Server                     : EXH1
AdminDisplayName           :
ExchangeVersion            : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                       : Rpc (Default Web Site)
DistinguishedName          : CN=Rpc (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=
                             EXH1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (
                             FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First
                              Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN
                             =Configuration,DC=domain,DC=LOCAL
Identity                   : EXH1\Rpc (Default Web Site)
Guid                       : 29653cad-a7da-40bb-9eba-7d738606b25c
ObjectCategory             : domain.LOCAL/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Rpc-Http
                             -Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchRpcHttpVirtual
                             Directory}
WhenChanged                : 8/30/2010 2:46:05 PM
WhenCreated                : 8/30/2010 2:46:05 PM
OriginatingServer          : exh1.domain.LOCAL
IsValid                    : True
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
can you try www.testexhcangeconnectivity.com and post the report here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
I had posted that in the question:

      Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://owa.domain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
       The HTTP authentication test failed.
       
      Additional Details
       Exception details:
Message: The underlying connection was closed: The connection was closed unexpectedly.
Type: System.Net.WebException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.GetSupportedHttpAuthMethods()
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.HttpAuthMethodsTest.PerformTestReally()


Everything passes except the above (Last test in the RPC over http test)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
why you attempt to browse to that URL from your client do you get the login prompt (no cert warnings or errors)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
I was getting a login prompt, but think since i reinstalled rpc i just get a blank page without the login prompt.

Have tried after clearing cache as well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
this might be rlated to the RPC/HTTPS issues you are having in your other post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
Comment Utility
What would be the solution?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:v_9mhdrf
v_9mhdrf earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Lets try this.
Will remove RPC component from Add remove program and also disable Outlook Anywhere (OA).
Then will go ahead and Re-install RPC component from Add remove windows features and give Basic Authentication in IIS manager.
Enable Outlook Anywhere in EMC. Then try to browse https://owa.domain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll you should get a prompt for credentials and after entering your credentials you should get a blank page.
If this works.. please check for following registries once again in Exchange 2003.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem
Value name: Rpc/HTTP Port
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0x1771 (Decimal 6001)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters
Value name: HTTP Port
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0x1772 (Decimal 6002)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters
Value name: Rpc/HTTP NSPI Port
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0x1774 (Decimal 6004)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Rpc\RpcProxy
Check for the Valid Port entries and it should be like this:-
ServerNETBIOSName:6001-6002;ServerFQDN:6001-6002;ServerNetBIOSName:6004;ServerFQDN:6004;

However in Exchange 2007 all the above registries will be present but make sure that you have the valid port entries correctly.
Once you get this, please try configuring Outlook client again, via Autodiscover or RPC over HTTPs.
If you are using Internal Certificate make sure that you install the certificates in the client machines.

And also make sure that ASP pages is allowed in Web Service Extensions in IIS manager.

Please check this out and revert back if you have any issues.

Thanks,
Mohammed


0