Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I would like to preinstall 10 printer drivers on existing XP machines.

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 10 various makes and model printers that are used on windows xp machines.  Since the users are power users they do not have permission to install hardware.  The intent is that the printer drivers are pre-installed so no matter which printer they connect to the pc will recognize it and install it automatiically.  I do not want to give them admin rights.
0
Comment
Question by:njboys808
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karephre
ID: 33561952
Is the printers networked?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33561983
What version of Windows Server are you running?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 33562016
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:njboys808
ID: 33562450
the printers are PNP and will be connected via USB to each individual PC.  these are laptops.  We are running a Windows 2003 environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:njboys808
ID: 33562476
pramodbugudai: the link you posted is for allowing access to network printers and is not what I'm trying to do.  The laptops are used by Field service engineers that visit customers.  The use the laptops to diagnose equipment which can have any one of 10 printers .  So the idea is that they can plug one of the 10 model printers we supply our customer and print out diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JordanH155 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562799
If you are using HP laserjet printers, you can just install their universal printer driver.  That would be the easiest, but only works if they are all HP laserjets.  It can be found here: http://h20338.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/342988-0-0-225-121.html

Otherwise, you can do it as described in this link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314479
It will tell you how to pre-install the drivers.
0