Solved

unable to login using internal URL

Posted on 2010-08-30
21
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using the Exchange server 2010, i am unable to open the Internal URL.It was working good past 1 month, but it doesnt work from yesterday. When i login I get the following URL in the browser and a blank page
0
Comment
Question by:network16
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562159
This is the https://jbxchange/owa/auth.owa  URL in the browser after i logged in
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33562166
what URL do you get in the browser?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33562187
check the iis logs (c:\inetpub\logs\logfiles\w3svc1)
look for your ip address and /owa
at the end of the line you should see the http error codes

what errors are being logged
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33562290
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl

post back the output of that here please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562341
I am attaching the output
owa-error.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33562357
Try going to

https://jbxchange.jb.local/owa

See if you can login from there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562375
NO i cannot login through https://jbxchange.jb.local/owa
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33562400
can you try endital's suggestions from here http:#33562187
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562428
This is the log file
u-ex100712.log
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33562455
Also
Go to Tools.
Select Internet Options.
Click Advanced.

Browsing group.
remove checks in the boxes
Show friendly HTTP error mesages

Restart IE
try to go to to

https://jbxchange.jb.local/owa
and give us the HTTP error code.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562769
browser cannot display the web page
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562907
Its very urgent can anybody help me.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33562923
Can you upload the error log from here
%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\LogFiles\HTTPERR\

Click request attention link on top and the question will be emailed to other experts.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33562980
Its very urgent
httperr1.log
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33562999
From your exchange server.
Open IE

Go to
https://localhost/owa
See if you can get anything there ?

restart server (if possible)
or restart IIS service from
start > run > services.msc

0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33563109
Now its working, i restarted the IIS and restarted the computer. I have one more error in client access--> owa

Microsoft Exchange Warning
--------------------------------------------------------
Warnings

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -ADPropertiesOnly
Completed

Warning:
The object JBXCHANGE\owa (Default Web Site) has been corrupted, and it's in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors happened:

Warning:
You must set a default domain if LogonFormat is set to UserName.


--------------------------------------------------------
OK
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33563171
Will post back
If its working now let's leave it at that for some time
Test from other workstations also
And other browsers like firefox /chrome
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33563275
set-owavirtualdirectory -DefaultDomain NETBIOSNAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 33572890
I get an error when i type set-owavirtualdirectory -DefaultDomain  followed by the netbiosname
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33573023
set-owavirtualdirectory exchsrv\owa* -DefaultDomain CONTOSO
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33573464
You can also re-create the whole OWA Virtual directory

Remove-OwaVirtualDirectory " JBXCHANGE\owa (Default Web Site)"”
New-OwaVirtualDirectory -OwaVersion “Exchange2007¿ -Name “owa (Default Web Site)”
0