Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling ZipItFree

Posted on 2010-08-30
19
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Experts,

I have a user that is trying to use the built-in compressor (zip) of Windows XP and every time we try it, Windows makes a "Zipitfree" file. The user doesn't remember if he installed software. When I go into control panel and try to uninstall it, the program is not there.

Can anyone tell me how to remove this software or re-establish the Windows XP built-in compressor?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 33562213
looks like something was installed http://www.zipitfast.com/

you might be able to go to windows explorer, then to tools/folder options and select filetypes. from there find zip and reassign

try installing ccleaner, then go to tools then uninstall and see if you can find zipitfree there
is there a zipitfree shortcut group? i.e. start/all programs. There might be uninstall option there
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 33562360
Hi.
To restore the default associations use http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/zip.reg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33562379
If it is installed on the system it would be installed:

C:\Program Files\zipitfast
or the likes.

Once you find the folder, There should be an Uninstall .exe file within the folder.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33562407
McKnife, what does @="" mean from the link?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33562444
Hi!

According to this page ZipItFree doesn't work in Win7 and you should be able to install / uninstall it by running the installer: http://zipitfree.microsmarts-llc.qarchive.org/

I tested to install the app in Win7 and got several error messages during the install and then later in the compression stage, but it did install and produced a ZIP-file. I could uninstall the app by using "Remove Programs" and then reboot the computer. After this my Win7 wasn't working with ZIP-files and the ZIP-files was called "ZipItFree-files". I suppose this is the status for your client.

Solution: Download the following REG-file and run it on your client + reboot. It will restore the original ZIP-behaviour in Win7. http://eftprod.com/x/win7-zip-org.reg

Regards, Tobias
1ZipItFree.gif
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 800 total points
ID: 33562463
(Right click the REG-file I linked to and select "Save as" to save the file instead of just displaying the text in it).

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 800 total points
ID: 33562480
Oh, in case you wonder, a @=" in the REG-file means this is the Default-value.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 33562485
The @ stands for an empty default value if I remember right. Why?
The regfile shows the default settings to restore. You simply double click the file to do so.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33562507
how about this from windows7 forums - restore file associations http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33562553
@TobiasHolm
This is a WinXP Issue, not Win7.
Not sure as to why they added the Win7 Zone to the question.

>> built-in compressor (zip) of Windows XP
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33562590
yes winxp as you stated in your question lol. I must of forgot as reading comments so you can ignore my post.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33562598
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33562605
Thank you so much for everyone's feedback. I ran the script on my Windows XP machine and was able to use the built-in compressor although this error came up. Is there anyway to get rid of this?

Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33562615
Either way, pressing "Yes" or "No", still creates the zip file but every time I zip a folder, this notification pops up. Not critical but just seeing if I can get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33562617
Just select "Yes" !

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33562621
Have you rebooted the computer after pressing "Yes"?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 33562657
If you don't mind, take this http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/restorezipfolder.reg , too and merge both .reg files again. Than retry.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33562713
katredrum, did u try reregistering the dll's?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 33562787
Thanks to all your help, the zip now works without the prompt! SUPER AWESOME! Thanks again!
0