Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall tz-100W -  wireless clients are getting kicked off and on

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Newly installed appliance here,  latest firmware.

5 wireless clients, all on xp pro.  not networked.
the wireless software in the taskbar tray tells them they are disconnected, then a few seconds later.
they are connected again.  this goes back and forth

authentication  = wpa/psk
security = tkip

appreciate the help
0
Comment
Question by:GBTA_TECH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562494
What is the client vendor of the wireless hardware, Intel?  Make sure you have have the latest drivers from the hardware vendor.  I had challenges when I upgraded the firmware on the sonicwall, which would update the sonicpoints.  When this happened, but my clients couldn't connect until the wireless hardware drivers were updated.Also, is security set to Auto on the sonicwall or TKIP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 33576004
I would roll down your firmware and see what happens..

Are you sure you have the General Release firmware or did you install the Early Release? (Beta)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33580272
What was the final solution?  Thanks for the points!
0