Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

we can't enable server service any more

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
dear all
 i have windows 2003 server currently installed in my server
i disabled the server service to change the administrator account
password after that i tried to enable the service but i got the
follwoing message
can not start the server service from local computer
also all users can not access the server and the RPC service
also disabled could you please advice how i can solve
this problem without format my server
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33562389
Set it to automatic and reboot the server
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562458
Did you change the account used to "log on as" for the Server service?  (I.e. if it's not set to "Local System account", you might consider setting it back to that while you work out exactly what you are attempting to do...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 33562767
we attempting to enable the server service and it is dependencies services like RPC because we can not access our server from network this is the current situation
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33562816
Okay, so RPC is hopefully set to Log On As "Network Service".
Hopefully you can still access the server console.  If you do, and attempt to start the RPC service, does it fail with a message?  If it does fail, are there any associated messages in the Event Viewer / System?

Have you been able to reboot the server as Jamie Wilson suggests?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 33564086
Firstly i would recommend you to put this service on manual and restart the system after restarting start this service or you can also check this by setting it on automatic and Put "restart the service" on first second and sub sequential failure and also check all the dependent services like computer browser and workstation should be running . If no success then move on start>>run and type sfc /scannow (but put windows 2003 servers CD first)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310747

another reason of occurrence of this problem is srvsvc.dll and srv.sys is missing so you can copy these files from the CD to system32 folder (Sfc /scannow  can also do this but i would recommend you to do it manually as well)

Go through with this article as well it will describe the method of tuning server service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128167
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885859

also Use following for safe side

Antivirus (use any one)
1. Eset Nod32
2. Symantec End point
3. Kaspersky
4. Norton 360

Antimaleware and antispyware ( use all of these after updating them)

1. Malewarebytes >>          http:www.malwarebytes.org
2. Superantispyware >>     http://www.superantispyware.com/
3. Hitmanpro's Surfright >> http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
4. Hijack this >>                   http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
5. Combofix >>                    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
6. Bitdefender >>                http://kb.bitdefender.com/site/KnowledgeBase/consumer/#627
7. SPybot                            http://www.filehippo.com/download_spybot_search_destroy/
8. CCleaner                         http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
9. Registry Cleaner             http://www.eusing.com/free_registry_cleaner/registry_cleaner.htm

now after running all these i would recommend you to go for manual method which described here

http://farjadarshad.blogspot.com/2008/12/places-where-viruses-and-trojans-hide.html
http://farjadarshad.blogspot.com/2009/10/virus-unwiseexe-removing-technique.html

hope this will help you
0