Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find a driver for imac for printer MP370

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i can't find a driver for my printer canon smartbase MP 370 in order to print and scan with my IMAC MAC OS X. how to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:losinj26
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33562423
Look here: http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0035501_0010032.asp?model=  You may have to redo the search.  The driver is for Mac OS X 10.4.x, Mac OS X 10.5.x.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drummerwun
ID: 33562537
losinj26,

Hello.  Your iMac includes a wonderful utility called Bonjour.  This utility is also available for download from here:

For Apple:  http://www.apple.com/support/bonjour/

For Windows:  http://support.apple.com/kb/dl999

Anyway, the Bonjour program will install any printer that uses the Bonjour protocol.  

If this does not help, here is a direct link to the needed driver and instructions for the installation there of:

http://www.brother.com/E-ftp/macosxstate.htm

If you do not see your model listed, that model is not "officially" supported by Brother and Apple.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:losinj26
ID: 33563074
Dear All,

thanks for your quick feedback. i have install the software eppexosx305ea8-2.dmg and selected the printer software for the Canon MP470 series as the 370 does not exist. i have managed to print but can't scan yet. any idea.
 i have downloaded "MP Navigator EX Opener for OSX 10.6" again that not dedicated to the MP370 but to other printer but cannot scan yet. what i was using with my PC is "MP toolbox 4.1".

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569830
I'm not familiar with this particular model but is there somewhere in your Applications folder a "CanoScan Toolbox" kind of program?
Canon not supporting the latest Mac OS X version unfortunately seems 'normal'. I have an issue with that too.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569993
Canon isn't the only one.  HP will not update their scanner drivers for their 'obselete' all-in-one printers.
0