?
Solved

No networking; missing ndis.sys; after doing a Windows update

Posted on 2010-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My network adapter does not work on my client machine.  It happened after doing a Windows update using WSUS with Windows SBS 2003.  The problem is similar to your issue ID26366762.  The AFD appears to be corrupted in the device manager and will not Start.  My ndis.sys file is missing.  I tried copying it from another machine with identical OS (I checked using winver) which caused the blue screen making the OS unbootable.  So I booted into Safe Mode w/command prompt and in there I deleted the ndis.sys and now I can at least boot up normally again.  But still no networking.

 I tried uninstalling the network adapters.  I can delete the Broadcom NetXtreme, but I have more.  I have a Hamachi VPN.  That one deletes.  There are four WAN Miniports with these specifics... (IP), (L2TP), (PPPOE), (PPTP).  Also there is a Direct Parallel.  Those latter 5 refuse to uninstall saying they are needed for booting.  

I tried running CHKDSK /F and installing the device driver from Dell (the client mfg) for the Broadcom.  

Right now I'm running SFC /scannow.  I don't know yet what the result will be.  So that's the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Christie
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
ID: 33562393
No issues just insert the windows install cd and type this command in run(yeah! from start menu) :
sfc /scannow
then hit enter(or click ok button)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:firozmusthafa
ID: 33562401
By the way if your problem is solved don't forget to hit accept button
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33562449
Can you download the drivers and update drivers from a disk using device manager?
A newer driver would probably update what is broken.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:drummerwun
ID: 33562472
Hermhart,

I found this solution whilst scanning other sites.  Hopefully this process will allow you to remove the "extra" adapters.  Then reboot and see if "plug and play" properly detects the necessary adapters.  

Again, I found this on another site (listed below), but it should help.  http://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/More_Ethernet_Adapters_Shown_Than_Installed.html


"To resolve this issue, remove the false Ethernet network adapter or adapters from the registry. In Windows XP, all the network adapters are listed under the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}

False Ethernet network adapters are listed in the previous registry key. To identify a false Ethernet network adapter and delete the false Ethernet network adapter, follow these steps:

1. Click Start, click Run, type msinfo32.exe in the Open box, and then click OK.

2. Expand Components, expand Network, and then click Adapter.

3. In the right pane, you see a list of items. All these items are retrieved from the previous registry key.

4. You can see entries for the Ethernet network adapters. The Ethernet network adapter that has an IRQ Channel is the real Ethernet network adapter. The Ethernet network adapter that does not have an IRQ Channel is the false Ethernet network adapter.

5. Find the false Ethernet network adapter, and then note the false Ethernet network adapter index number.

6. Locate the following registry key, and then delete the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\the false Ethernet network adaptor index number

7. Restart the computer."
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562511
Scan ur machine with Dr. Web Cure it and make sure no virus.  Un-install windows driver update patch. Check reg entries as mentioned in below.  Install a wrong driver, then install the right one, then restart
http://purconn.net/blog/2010/01/ndis-sys-missing-network-adapters-wont-install-missing-ndis-registry-key/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 33566505
drummerwun...........  For each of the indices there is a folder.  Inside the folder is a folder called Linkage and another called Ndi.  Inside Ndi is a folder called Interfaces.  Inside each of these folders are a number of entries.  So you're saying to delete the index folder with all its contents.  

Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 33568194
Fayaz

Your link to Purconn.net says to copy that text into notepad and save it as a .reg file and then double click that file on the bad PC in order to import it into the registry.  When I do that the message says that it cannot import it because it's not a binary file.  In the registry I use the import utility and specify this .reg file.  It says it will write it onto My Computer and delete other contents.  That sounds scary.  Should I enter this text in manually?  Or what's wrong?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 33568205
firozmusthafa

sfc /scannow did not fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 33569338
Fayaz, yours turned out to be a nearly perfect solution.  Your link said to copy the text to a .reg file.  That did not work.  What I did (local consultant's help) was to find that section of keys in a good PC, export it to a .reg file, and then import that into the bad PC.  That along with copying the ndis.sys from a good PC to the bad PC got me up and running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Christie
ID: 33569370
I got one refinement locally to tweak his solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drummerwun
ID: 33590098
Hermhart,

I started to answer your followup but I see that Fayaz got you going.  That is good news.  Anyway, have a great week.  I am glad you were able to solve this quickly.

Best regards,
Drummerwun
0