Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UltraWinGrid - vb.net

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to raise an event in an infragistics ultrawin grid when a user clicks on a row. The code below fires when a user clicks anywhere on the grid and it not what i really want.
Once the code fires. How do i then get the field information from the row.

And examples would be a big help.

Thanks.
Private Sub ugdOrderInfo_Click(ByVal Sender As Object, ByVal Args As System.EventArgs) Handles ugdOrderInfo.Click
		'// ** Place Event Handling Code Here **
	msgbox("Clicked") 
	
	End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
badbearontour earned 1000 total points
ID: 33565930
From Memory... the grid only fires that one event, but it does pass the clicked cell in the Sender Object. you have to inspect that object to determine where and on what the user has clicked.

Regards

BB
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Gururaj Badam
Gururaj Badam earned 1000 total points
ID: 33567182
Here's the reference from Infragistics, see if it's of use to you

http://devcenter.infragistics.com/Support/KnowledgeBaseArticle.Aspx?ArticleID=1700
0