Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle export error

Posted on 2010-08-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
At the time of export, i am getting error related to lt_export_package.

please help me how to resolve the error.

please find the attached log files

Oracle version:9.2.0.4
pihistdmpexp3082010.log
lt-export-pkg.txt
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_ganamur
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33562548
Looks like you have invalid packages in the export tools.  Try running utlrp.sql in the oracle_home admin directory to recompile your packages.  You may also need to rerun your catalog and catproc scripts.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33562717
yes i have executed, still same xport errors
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33562954
Try running owminst.plb to recreate the LT_EXPORT_PKG package.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33562963
You also might want to try re-running catexp.sql.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33563122
at the time of execution owminst.plb, i got the below errors:

ORA-01920 user name wmsys conflicts with another user or role
.........
create type wmsys.wm$lock_info_type
ORA-00955: name is already used by an existing object
----------

like these i am getting lot of errors

and also i am geeting below msgs:
PL/SQL proc sucessfully create..
trigger sucessfully alterd..

what could be the reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33563134
select object_name, status from dba_objects where owner='sys' and object_name='lt_export_pkg'

output is showing:
'lt_export_pkg
valid

'lt_export_pkg
invalid

(why it was shwoing two status)
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33563183
In dba_registry,

oracle workspace manger version is showing 9.2.0.1 0.

but my oracle version is 9.2.0.4.0.....this version is giving any problems?

and

oracle xml database status is shwing invalid
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33563324
Change your select to:

select object_name, status,object_type from dba_objects where owner='sys' and object_name='lt_export_pkg'

That way you can see if it is the body, package or synonym.  Also run utlrp again if you haven't already.

Your workspace manager matches mine on a 9.2.0.4.0 rdbms so I think it is correct.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33563515
Hi mhenry20,

i have executed utlrp, no luck...same error.

WMSYS schema and lt_export_pkg is located in workspace manger right?  

I am not able to compile lt_export_pkg body, it was giving lot of errors related to wmsys_*.
The below mentioned scripts are executing successfully. But at the time of owminst.plb is giving errors related to wmsys_*.
1. Catproc.sql (Sucess).
2.Utlrp (Sucess)
3.catexp.sql (sucess).
4.catalog.sql (sucess).
5.owminst (fail).

this is related to wmsys/work space manger patches or something else?

I have executed below queryto find the version and status.
select comp_id,comp_name,version,status from dba_registry;

Output is:
all comp_name version is same (9.2.0.4.0),expect workspace manager (9.2.0.1.0),oracle XDK for java (9.2.0.6.0) (all are valid).

and xml database status is showing invalid

I am not sure, this is related to incompatible version or some other?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tangchunfeng
tangchunfeng earned 600 total points
ID: 33564124
you need check the release notes of 9.2.0.4 and follow instructions in the post install part
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33566901
You could try uninstalling wmsys with owmuinst.plb, rerun catexp.sql and utlrep to see if that cleans it up.  After that if you need wmsys you could try installing it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhenry20 earned 900 total points
ID: 33566935
After uninstalling wmsys you may need to manually drop the following packages:
LT_REPLN PACKAGE BODY
NO_VM_CREATE_PROC PROCEDURE
OWM_MIG_PKG PACKAGE BODY
OWM_REPUTIL PACKAGE BODY

The installatioon should re-install them.  That might actually be what happened in the first place.  Someone may have un-installed wmsys but left these straglers in place and that is what you are seeing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 33573853
I am closing this question because i found solution myself. This error is related to wmsys user not any packages.

thanks for your quick response.
0